Solved

HP LaserJet Pro 300 color MFP M375 - cutting off end of page

Posted on 2013-01-03
10
1,307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
When copying (operating on the unit not using PC) and using the feeder, the copies are "cut off" compared to the original. To explain; if the original page has the entire page filled with text the few top and bottom lines will not appear on the copy.

Problem  occurs on both black/white and coloured copies - allthough the coloured copies cut approx 2mm less than the black/white ones.

Any ideas?

FYI: I did check the support-pages for the unit but could not find any solution posted for this problem
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SupportTaskIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=110&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=4337652

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tsnirone
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 38741170
According to the technical specifications the print margins are:

top: 4.2 mm; left: 4.2 mm; bottom: 4.2 mm; right: 4.2 mm

Since the scanner uses the printer part of the MFC to reproduce the copy, anything outside of the print margins is not likely to be reproduced.  You should reduce the copy through the front panel before copying.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 38742362
Does the tray of the feeder get adjusted to A4 size area ?? You may have a check on this.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 38743433
Thank you for your answers! :)

JohnnyCanuck: The "blank" area on the copied documents are from the top 5mm and from the bottom 20mm.

lauchangkwang: I'm not entirely sure I understand you - but: The documents in question are A4 and the "sliders" are adjusted to accomodate A4 size pages since this is the only paper the customer uses. By "sliders" I mean these:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf-JAVA/Doc/images/201/c02625951.gif

(not the same printer but you get the idea) :)

The client has another identical printer. I emailed him to do a test-copy on that to see if it behaves in the same way (will get back on that)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 38743871
Well, the other printers copies looks just fine. They are bought just a couple of weeks apart - and as mentioned they are identical. The faulty one (in addition to cutting the copy) also is much darker.

See the attached image. The first one is the faulty printer and the last one is the other identical printer. The client scanned the same document using the top-feeder on both printers and made sure the "sliders" were aligned correctly. I do see that the first image is a bit skew, but I dont think this explains the rather large cut-off and the darker image.....
Image10.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 250 total points
ID: 38744979
Can you (or your client) generate a "lorem ipsum" page full of text and post the results from both MFCs copying it?

http://www.lipsum.com/
 
Also, try resetting the machine to defaults.

1. Touch the Setup button.
2. Open the Service menu.
3. Touch the Restore Defaults item.

The machine automatically restarts.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 38744997
Just thought of something else.  Maybe the feed rollers for the ADF are dirty.  Open the document feeder cover. Use a moist, lint-free cloth to wipe both pickup rollers and the separation pad to remove dirt.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 38745050
Thank you for your answers!

I will have to do this when I visit the client the next time.

Will get back to this.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 250 total points
ID: 38745977
What if you copy from the glass directly ?? Is that still the same ?? If yes, check the paper tray, make sure the A4 paper are put within the A4 size area with the help of the "sliders"

The user guide may help out, you can download here:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DocumentIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&contentType=SupportManual&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=4337652

Page 152 - change copy quality, make sure the setting is set to "Auto Select"
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 38754293
Thanks. I will visit this client tomorrow and get back to this post after performing your suggestions. Hopefully some of them work :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 38760779
The paper-trays were ok as were the rollers (since brand new printer)

I have no idea why the one is much darker than the second though...

Anyways; I went into the setup for the copy process on the printer and set it to default. Then adjusted the deafult darkness. Client is happy. Thanks for your help! :)
0