Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to install updates specifically SP1. Windows updates runs but update fails.

Posted on 2013-01-03
29
Medium Priority
?
1,375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
I have a Windows 7 Home Premium desktop PC. 64-bit. Windows update application runs fine. It searches and locates updates. When i install it proceeds to download but fails each time. I have tried doing updates individually. Main update is SP1.

Last error i got was 0X8e5e03fb

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:rutlandict
  • 12
  • 6
  • 3
  • +4
29 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38739700
Try following:
1. Stop update service (net stop wuauserv)
2. Locate windows\softwaredistribution folder and delete it.
3. Start update service ((net start wuauserv))
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 38739702
System Update Readiness Tool

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=3132

It is similar to Windows 2008 SP1:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserversetup/thread/59b95d2e-2ba9-4879-93c8-3e75d8da6e6a/

The server 2008 tool is on version 25. I had one system waiting until this version to get upgraded.
Make sure you turn on feedback to Microsoft. They keep updating the tool based on the reported problems..
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38739793
First make sure the system date and time is correct. When that is off, the updates fail.

If that isn't the problem I have often had issues with the service pack installation if the small system partition which Windows 7 creates when you do the installation the standard way is too small. So use disk-management to check if you have such a partition (it is usually 100MB in size, and that is too small). If that is the case first use diskmanagement to shrink your main partition (by ca 200MB).

After that boot the PC using the PartedMagic LiveCD and open the Partition Editor, an icon on it's desktop. Now move the main partition to the end of the drive, so that the 200 MB unallocated space is between the 100MB partition and the main partition. This will take some time. Once that is finished again use the Partition Editor to increase the small partition's size by the 200MB so it is now 300MB large.

Once that is done reboot into windows and try the installation of SP1 again.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38739828
Do you have Norton/Symantec antivirus installed?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38739834
Upload checksur.log for analysis.

C:\Windows\Logs\CBS\CheckSUR.log

and run this tool to check whether the problem lies with the key

htpp://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=52012

Attach both reports here



Ded9
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38740945
rutlandict--Perhaps of help
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itproinstall/thread/d1e7d2a6-33c5-42fe-b006-2a4e44314b92/
Forgive me if some of the advice has already been offered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 38741042
To als315,

I have followed your steps. When i delete the folder "software distribution" do i need to also delete the same files with .bak, .bak1, .bak2 etc at the end? I tried your instructions with just deleting the "software distribution" file and no others. This still produced an error when i tried to update afterwards.

Thanks

Richard
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 38741070
To terencino,

Yes i had Norton 360 installed. I though this may have been the problem. I disabled all faeatures but no change. In addition i removed it completly just in case the files were corrupted. No change to the update errors.

Thanks

Richard
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38741127
"software distribution" file
- folder I hope (and without space). There should be no files with this name (.bak etc).
Can you upload WindowsUpdate.log (pack before uploading) file from WIndows folder?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38746723
Did u try the steps mentioned in my post.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 38746763
Do also install the System Update Readiness Tool

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=3132
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 38758204
To Rindi,

I have confirmed the date and time are correct.

I found there is a small system partition which is only a 100MB.  I followed your instructions to shrink the main partition and then extend the above by an additional 200MB.  Used the PartedMagic LiveCD as suggested (really good software).

I rebooted and tried updating SP1 and some other updates. Tried individually as well.

Unfortunately it's still failing and the error i get is as follows:
error code: 8E5E03FB


Thanks,

Richard
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38758292
One thing you can also try during the update is to assign a drive letter to the 200MB partition. You can remove that again later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 38758337
To Carolchi,

I have downloaded and ran the the system update readiness tool but it appears to be incompatible with the OS.

I got the following error when i tried to run it:
"The update is not applicable to your computer".

Thanks

Richard
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 38758349
To Ded9,

See the attached CheckSUR log. I attached two as unshore which one you needed.

Just running the MGADiag.exe file. I will upload those results shortly.

Thanks

Richard
CheckSUR.log
CheckSUR.persist.log
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38758368
Here are a couple of options with demonstrated success for problems very similar to yours Richard, it is a tough one though so I'm not holding out too much hope:

1. Run the Microsoft Fix-it in aggressive mode on
How do I reset Windows Update components
this had success on SP1 installation failure, Code 0x8e5e03fb

2. Follow this procedure :
    • restart into safe mode (press F8 before seeing windows startup)
    • rename c:\windows\SoftwareDistribution to c:\windows\SoftwareDistribution.old
    • rename c:\windows\System32\catroot2 to c:\windows\System32\catroot2.old
    • restart back into normal mode
    • run windows update
which has had success on Can't install four new Windows updates on Windows 7 64
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 38758370
To Ded9,

See the attached logs taken from the MGAD Tool.

I have saved a log for the Windows and Browser tabs.

Thanks

Richard
MGAD-Tool-log---Windows-log.txt
MGAD-Tool---Browser-log.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 38758444
To Terencino,

I have ran the microsoft fix it tool. It identified and repaired a fault found as follows
"repair windows update components"

Unfortunately i'm still having the same errors on updates after this.

I have tried the second suggestion. I think this was similar to an early post from als315.

I followed your instructions and made the change to softwareDistribution and amended to .old.
I did this for the second file catroot2 but when amending to .old i got the following message

"This action can't be completed because the folder or file in it is open in another program. Close folder or file and try again".

I checked that no other files were open and this was done in safemode as you suggested.

Thanks

Richard
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38758469
Ok, another stretch, do you have Trusteer Rapport installed?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38758770
Checksur is clean that means the windows updates are not corrupted But...
mga diag points to invalid product key.

Check product key on the COA lablel ...write down the product key and then update it in the operating system.

Before you update the key try uninstalling all security software like norton, mcafee etc...if you have mse then do not uninstall it.


After updating the product key you need to run the mga diag again and make sure the new key is updated.

After updating the key make sure you visit the below website in internet explorer ...it will prompt u to install a plugin to get your system validated...make sure u install the plugin.

www.microsoft.com/genuine/validate/

Restart computer and then try install updates...make sure av are uninstalled completely.


If the above does not work then you need to do a repair install of window 7

Link on how to change product key
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IN/windows/help/genuine/product-key


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 38759675
To Terencino,

I've checked the programs list and Trusteer Rapport is not installed.

Thanks,

Richard
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 38759681
To Ded9,

Just following your instructions. I'll let u know the results soon.

Thanks,

Richard
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 38759848
To Ded9,

I have followed the link on how to change the product key but our machine doesn't provide this option. We just get the following information:

Windows is activated

Product ID:
00359-OEM-8992687-00006

I have checked on another windows 7 machine that i have and this gives me the option to change the key as suggested.

Hope this is useful.

Thanks,

Richard
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38760065
How to Change Windows 7 Product Key from DOS

1. Click on Start (the Orb) and type ‘cmd’ in the search box.

2. Right click on command prompt and then run as administrator.This will open Command Prompt

3. Now type the following in Command Prompt and press Enter.
slmgr.vbs -ipk XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX
Note: XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX should be your product key.

4. Once done, type slmgr.vbs -ato to activate your Windows 7.

Product key is located on the COA label.


I think someone has installed wrong copy of windows 7...but try the above step.

Ref
http://www.sizzledcore.com/2009/10/26/how-to-change-windows-7-product-key/



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38760076
If the above does not work then try this fixit

http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9779124

apply the fixes...reboot and then try updating the key.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 38762226
To Ded9,

I have successfully followed your instructions and changed the Windows 7 Product Key via DOS.

I have restarted and tested the the windows updates. Unfortunately i'm still getting a failure on install with error: 8E5E03FB

Thanks

Richard
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38762248
Please run mga diag and then upload the results here.

Last option is repair install...you will not loose any docs or files

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html


Ded9
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38763462
rutlandict--Is it any one or all updates which are failing?  If one or two, which are they?

Try installing updates one by one.

Have you tried installing after a Clean Boot?

More suggestions
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_update/unable-to-install-updates-receiving-error-8e5e03fb/d1eb52ac-58b7-4fcd-9526-83df7edd467f
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 38801032
The repair install worked and now windows is updating fine.

Thanks for all your fantastic suggestions and prompt responses.


Additionally thanks to all the other experts suggestions. Some really great ideas in eliminating the fault.
0