Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Checking a users internet history

Posted on 2013-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Could anyone recommend a program that will retrospectively check a users browser history? Ideally something that would generate a report.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:heliosit
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Om Prakash
ID: 38739697
you can use javascript hstory object to access the info:
http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/obj_history.asp
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 100 total points
ID: 38740774
heliosit--
A simple method is  to use NirSoft's IE History Viewer.
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/iehv.html

Or use an index.dat viewer
http://www.acesoft.net/index.dat%20viewer/index.dat_viewer.htm

FYI--
The index.dat file in Content.IE5 folder in Temporary Internet Files contains a list of sites visited.  (These are not deleted when TIF is cleaned out.)
These are hidden files/folders, so  
1) In Explorer, click Organize in ToolBar|click "Folder and Search Options"|View|uncheck "Hide protected operating system files"|Yes|Apply|OK.  
2) And if not already done, under "Hidden Files and Folders", check "Show hidden files, folders,..." and uncheck "Don't show hidden files, folders...".
0
 

Author Comment

by:heliosit
ID: 38750799
Nirsoft's 'IE History View' seems to be the best, although it's pretty limited compared to a proxy service. Thanks guys.
0