Solved

db2 db and commands hang.

Posted on 2013-01-03
4
2,927 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-24
we use db2 v9.7 fp8 on windows server.. suddenly there is no response for the db2 commands.

when tried the command: db2 connect to cbll2 (it hangs and there is no response)

we tried to recyle the instance and ran db2stop command..but there is error the db's are active and could not stop.

need help on this urgently..what else should we be checking?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jmartin_v
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 38739820
did you see anything unusual in the db2diag.log file?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mustaccio
ID: 38740026
> we tried to recyle the instance and ran db2stop command..
> but there is error the db's are active and could not stop.

You can try "db2stop force" to deactivate all databases forcefully and stop the instance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmartin_v
ID: 38742816
Momi, Please find the critical errors in the diaglog file

Also now the instance is down, and when tried to restart it we are getting an error:

db2start
DB2-0 : The process terminated unexpectedly.

01/03/2013 04:31:29     0   0   SQL1042C  An unexpected system error occurred.
SQL1032N  No start database manager command was issued.  SQLSTATE=57019


2013-01-03-04.48.17.354000-480 E58515935H832      LEVEL: Critical
PID     : 4588                 TID  : 7692        PROC : db2syscs.exe
INSTANCE: DB2                  NODE : 000
EDUID   : 7692                 EDUNAME: db2ipccm 0
FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, base sys utilities, sqle_panic, probe:10
MESSAGE : ADM14001C  An unexpected and critical error has occurred: "Panic".
          The instance may have been shutdown as a result. "Automatic" FODC
          (First Occurrence Data Capture) has been invoked and diagnostic
          information has been recorded in directory
          "C:\PROGRA~1\IBM\SQLLIB\DB2\FODC_Panic_2013-01-03-04.48.17.354000\".
          Please look in this directory for detailed evidence about what
          happened and contact IBM support if necessary to diagnose the
          problem.

2013-01-03-04.48.17.370000-480 I58516769H382      LEVEL: Severe
PID     : 4588                 TID  : 1560        PROC : db2syscs.exe
INSTANCE: DB2                  NODE : 000
EDUID   : 1560                 EDUNAME: db2sysc 0
FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, base sys utilities, sqleSysCtlr, probe:15
DATA #1 : Hexdump, 4 bytes
0x02ABFC40 : 4C00 0000                                  L...

2013-01-03-04.48.17.370000-480 I58517153H420      LEVEL: Severe
PID     : 4588                 TID  : 7692        PROC : db2syscs.exe
INSTANCE: DB2                  NODE : 000
EDUID   : 7692                 EDUNAME: db2ipccm 0
FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, base sys utilities, sqle_panic, probe:10
MESSAGE : sqle_panic: Panic/sleep =
DATA #1 : Hexdump, 4 bytes
0x7D410194 : 0000 0000                                  ....

2013-01-03-04.48.17.370000-480 I58517575H391      LEVEL: Severe
PID     : 4588                 TID  : 7692        PROC : db2syscs.exe
INSTANCE: DB2                  NODE : 000
EDUID   : 7692                 EDUNAME: db2ipccm 0
FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, base sys utilities, sqleCleanupResources, probe:5
DATA #1 : Hexdump, 4 bytes
0x02EBF788 : 0000 0000                                  ....

2013-01-03-04.48.17.370000-480 I58517968H466      LEVEL: Severe
PID     : 4588                 TID  : 7692        PROC : db2syscs.exe
INSTANCE: DB2                  NODE : 000
EDUID   : 7692                 EDUNAME: db2ipccm 0
FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, base sys utilities, sqleCleanupResources, probe:6
DATA #1 : Hexdump, 20 bytes
0x0041C628 : 496E 7374 616E 6365 206E 6F74 2061 6374    Instance not act
0x0041C638 : 6976 6500                                  ive.

2013-01-03-04.48.17.370000-480 I58518436H351      LEVEL: Severe
PID     : 4588                 TID  : 7692        PROC : db2syscs.exe
INSTANCE: DB2                  NODE : 000
EDUID   : 7692                 EDUNAME: db2ipccm 0
FUNCTION: DB2 UDB, base sys utilities, sqleCleanupResources, probe:7
MESSAGE : Cleaning up ipc resources and exiting.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pacwaters earned 500 total points
ID: 38868442
The issue seems to be system related and you should contact IBM support to find out the root cause.
As per the logs Db2 has already collected FODC analysis of the the error and IBM DB2 support will be able help you out

Few suggestions to recover from the problem you are facing .
1. run db2stop force and see if that helps (already suggested by mustaccio in this forum)
2. if db2stop force even hangs 
    try db2_kill or  
    db2nkill  (this is a sledge hammer and will kill the Db2 engin)

Open in new window

Before having applications connect to the database .
start the database using
db2start
db2 activate database <DB>

Open in new window

and make sure activation is successful
(for futher reading : Activation of the database will ensure database performs a crash recovery if needed and will rebuild all invalid index)
Also look for db2diag.log and ensure that there are no Severe errors.
0