Solved

MSI Installation Errors 1001/2869

Posted on 2013-01-03
24
2,450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Hi all

I am trying to install two supporting services for a web application we are using within our network.

When trying to run the two installers they are failing with two separate errors namely 'Error 1001. Access is denied' & 'The installer has encountered an unexpected error installing this package. This may indicate a problem with this package. The error code is 2869.'

I have not yet done a restart on the server but will try to do so tonight to clear any MSI related install issues, I have enabled MSI logging but it does not really point at what the issue may be.

Any assistance would be appreciated.

OS: Windows Server 2008 SP1
0
Comment
Question by:Will_3rd
  • 10
  • 8
  • 5
24 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 500 total points
ID: 38739783
Naturally, you have to find out access to what is denied. Possible sources: (1) from detailed log - look what action was attempted before the error (2) by enabling security audit logging on the machine, so security event log will show what has failed  (3) by using Process Monitor during the installation, and looking for "access denied" among the collected entries.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38740289
I think a restart would solve the problem but you might wanna look into your event viewer for further detailed error logs and post them here to help us as well check what's causing these errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Will_3rd
ID: 38743354
A restart did not solve the issue for me, I have attached an Application and System log that contain entries related to the two installs.

System-Log.xmlApplication-Log.xml

The security audit log does not show any failures relating to the application install.

Monitoring via the Process Monitor is also inconclusive it is not showing any Access Denied errors for the application install.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 38743541
The ScRegSetValueExW call failed for Start with the following error:
Access is denied.

says it tried to set registry value when this happened. Look more carefully with Process Monitor, look specifically at monitoring registry activities.

Also, please post detailed installation log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Will_3rd
ID: 38743637
I have attached the latest two MSI install logs.
MSI736de.LOG MSI74a00.LOG
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38743642
Check this link please, according to some threads the error is caused by broken registry or missing system files.

http://simple-pc-help.com/support/error_2869.html?t202id=231&t202kw=error%20code%202869
0
 

Author Comment

by:Will_3rd
ID: 38743674
Thanks for the help so far but that links to some RegCure software which looks a little suspicious.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 500 total points
ID: 38743701
According to the 1st log you posted, the installation tried to show you error dialog, presumably with some useful information, but failed because of the error of the developers. This can be resolved by contacting the developers and asking them to fix this problem "The dialog ErrorDialog has the error style bit set, but is not an error dialog". If this issue is urgent, we can do it for you as well, however you have to review the legal agreements you agreed to when you obtained the installation.

The 2nd log is the one with "access denied", and it also has a problem with showing you the information about the error, also because of the way it's authored. I'm sure you can catch "access denied" with Process Monitor if you look closely enough.

Another hint:, these errors seem to be centered around the custom action in the installation with the name "ManagedInstall". Perhaps if you tried some other method of deployment, the problem would go away.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 38743715
P.S. I highly doubt that error 2869 could be caused by registry problem on the target workstation - it specifically says "The dialog [2] has the error style bit set, but is not an error dialog”", which is authoring problem with the dialog within the installation. Without looking much further, I would be willing to bid 10 vs 1 that "Error 2869 Repair Tool" is some scam. This page shares some ways to fix it, but it's for installation package developers.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38743779
Sorry please disregard my message about regcure.. I've used it for Client not server editions

Please refer to these links

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/da/windowsserver2008r2general/thread/e3d96ece-a01e-4d7a-8eb7-c4597b9121fe

http://www.ikakura.com/node/41
0
 

Author Comment

by:Will_3rd
ID: 38750515
Thanks for the help so far, after speaking to the developers at length on Friday it looks like it is a permissions issue with writing to the registry and allowing Windows services to be created which is resulting in Access Denied errors.

Having not setup this server or implemented any of the local security policies on the machine it might require more digging to get the two services to install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Will_3rd
ID: 38750579
.NET Framework 4 Install attempt

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MsiInstaller
Date:          21/12/2012 17:40:13
Event ID:      11923
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          ABRITAS\scott.blizzard
Computer:      ABRITAS12.abritas.local
Description:
Product: Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile -- Error 1923. Service '@C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v4.0.30319\WPF\WPFFontCache_v0400.exe,-100' (WPFFontCache_v0400) could not be installed.  Verify that you have sufficient privileges to install system services.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MsiInstaller" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">11923</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2012-12-21T17:40:13.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>82400</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>ABRITAS12.abritas.local</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-21-790525478-1659004503-1417001333-4425" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>Product: Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile -- Error 1923. Service '@C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v4.0.30319\WPF\WPFFontCache_v0400.exe,-100' (WPFFontCache_v0400) could not be installed.  Verify that you have sufficient privileges to install system services.</Data>
    <Data>(NULL)</Data>
    <Data>(NULL)</Data>
    <Data>(NULL)</Data>
    <Data>(NULL)</Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Binary>7B46354230394346442D463042322D333641462D384446342D3144463642363346433742347D</Binary>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Open in new window


Attempt to install one of the services manually

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Metafuse>cd C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v2.0.50727

C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v2.0.50727>installutil.exe "C:\Program File
s (x86)\Metafuse\Project Insight\Windows Service\ProjectInsight.WindowsService.e
xe"
Microsoft (R) .NET Framework Installation utility Version 2.0.50727.3053
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.


Running a transacted installation.

Beginning the Install phase of the installation.
See the contents of the log file for the C:\Program Files (x86)\Metafuse\Project
Insight\Windows Service\ProjectInsight.WindowsService.exe assembly's progress.
The file is located at C:\Program Files (x86)\Metafuse\Project Insight\Windows S
ervice\ProjectInsight.WindowsService.InstallLog.
Installing assembly 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Metafuse\Project Insight\Windows Ser
vice\ProjectInsight.WindowsService.exe'.
Affected parameters are:
   assemblypath = C:\Program Files (x86)\Metafuse\Project Insight\Windows Servic
e\ProjectInsight.WindowsService.exe
   logfile = C:\Program Files (x86)\Metafuse\Project Insight\Windows Service\Pro
jectInsight.WindowsService.InstallLog
   logtoconsole =
Installing service Project Insight Windows Service...
Creating EventLog source Project Insight Windows Service in log Application...

An exception occurred during the Install phase.
System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception: Access is denied

The Rollback phase of the installation is beginning.
See the contents of the log file for the C:\Program Files (x86)\Metafuse\Project
Insight\Windows Service\ProjectInsight.WindowsService.exe assembly's progress.
The file is located at C:\Program Files (x86)\Metafuse\Project Insight\Windows S
ervice\ProjectInsight.WindowsService.InstallLog.
Rolling back assembly 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Metafuse\Project Insight\Windows S
ervice\ProjectInsight.WindowsService.exe'.
Affected parameters are:
   assemblypath = C:\Program Files (x86)\Metafuse\Project Insight\Windows Servic
e\ProjectInsight.WindowsService.exe
   logfile = C:\Program Files (x86)\Metafuse\Project Insight\Windows Service\Pro
jectInsight.WindowsService.InstallLog
   logtoconsole =
Restoring event log to previous state for source Project Insight Windows Service
.

The Rollback phase completed successfully.

The transacted install has completed.
The installation failed, and the rollback has been performed.

C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v2.0.50727>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38750594
Yes, It's very obvious it's a permission issue! Are you using domain user/admin or local admin ?
if you're using domain user/admin could you try using local admin? and if you're already on local admin could you try to follow the first link I have posted?


Verify that you have sufficient privileges to install system services
---

An exception occurred during the Install phase.
System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception: Access is denied
0
 

Author Comment

by:Will_3rd
ID: 38750628
I have tried both domain admin and local admin both with the same result/error codes.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38750646
Can you try to run CMD as an administrator ? and try again the manual installation.
if this didn't work try the instructions in the Link to test if UAC is affecting it.

Last if non worked could you remove net Framework then reboot and re-install it.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 38750670
Check permissions on HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:Will_3rd
ID: 38751244
I have also tried run the installers from an elevated command prompt, will try the .NET framework re-install as well if possible.

The permissions for 'HLKM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services' list Administrators as having 'Full Control' (I have tried several accounts which are part of this group).
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 38751969
Does SYSTEM have full control also? That's what matters.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 38751971
...also, try to give full permissions on that key to everyone - just to see if it makes difference. If it does, then investigate further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Will_3rd
ID: 38754180
SYSTEM does have Full Control, adding Everyone with Full Control does not make a difference unfortunately.

Resetting the UAC settings to default in Local Security Policy produces the same errors as before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Will_3rd
ID: 38754396
Just an update:

The issue ending up being a HIPS policy in ESET Anti-Virus blocking write access the registry, once this was removed I was able to install the two installation packages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Will_3rd
ID: 38754532
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Will_3rd's comment #a38754396

for the following reason:

Ended up being a leftover ESET HIPS policy which was implemented following a virus outbreak.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 38754533
I think, the found solution ("blocking write access the registry") is in sync with our multiple recommendations to find out access to what is denied:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27983455.html#a38739783
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27983455.html#a38743701

and then to check permissions on the registry key
0