Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Not able to send external email on Exchange 2003

Posted on 2013-01-03
11
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Help needed urgently.

My Exchange 2003 suddenly not able to send external email, but incoming email is working fine.

It use to be working fine, but 2 days ago suddenly not able to send out external email. Anyone know or face this issue before?!

All my outgoing email is stuck in the Exchange Relay and no bounce back mail.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:PJ_Soh
11 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38739742
Is there some Firewall ?
If you send an email to external does it shows in the Queues on the server or goes out ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38739776
Can you telnet to my server on port 25?

telnet mail.sohomail.co.uk 25

If not, try:

telnet 46.65.213.106 25

Any joy?

If not - talk to your ISP after checking your Router / Firewall for restrictions and make sure they have not cut your port off.

Alan
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38739832
Sounds to be a DNS issue. As mentioned by Alan, check with your ISP, if any change made recently.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 38740069
Also check if there is any network issue/blocking between your exchage server and front end server. In my case it was due to a wrong IPSec rule configured between fe and exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PJ_Soh
ID: 38742963
Guys,

Thanks for all the reply. Appreciate it. Yes, is connected with Firewall, had check & reboot the firewall, still same. Port 25 and 110 is open. I can connect to my exchange server and send internal mail from outsite using POP3 & SMTP.

I suspect is my Exchange server issue, but don't know how to find the root cause.

Please help.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38743043
Have you rebooted recently?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PJ_Soh
ID: 38743096
Alan,

Yes, had reboot many times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PJ_Soh
ID: 38743105
Had activate the log and below are the log I got:

2013-01-04 08:43:29 98.136.217.202 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 KSD301-MX2 - 25 - - 421+4.7.1+[TS03]+All+messages+from+183.233.217.162+will+be+permanently+deferred;+Retrying+will+NOT+succeed.+See+http://postmaster.yahoo.com/421-ts03.html 153 0 187 - - -

2013-01-04 08:43:29 66.94.238.147 OutboundConnectionResponse SMTPSVC1 KSD301-MX2 - 25 - - 421+4.7.1+[TS03]+All+messages+from+183.233.217.162+will+be+permanently+deferred;+Retrying+will+NOT+succeed.+See+http://postmaster.yahoo.com/421-ts03.html 153 0 219 - - -
2
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38743106
Okay - please check your SMTP Virtual Server and SMTP connector settings, check if you are using a Smarthost and if you are, should you be and if you should, are the credentials set correctly?

Are the settings using port 25?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PJ_Soh
ID: 38743115
The mail keep on retrying in the Ralay. Attach is the screen shot. But is in Chinese.

Sorry.

Outgoing mail stuck in Mail Relay
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
XCONBLR earned 2000 total points
ID: 38743170
Thanks for the screenshot. It should show some Additional queue information at the bottom of the page.
Could you check this once?
Also make sure that the domain is not blacklisted from mxtoolbox. http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx
Also verify if you can submit an email from that server to Yahoo server (since the mail is stuck to Yahoo.com) using telnet. Make sure the telnet client is installed. If not, u can install it from add or remove windows components.

open command prompt

Telnet mta5.am0.yahoodns.net 25

You should be seeing a banner
Once you see a banner, type in
Ehlo domain.com
mail from: <test@internet.com>
rcpt to: <user@yahoo.com>
data
Subject: Test email... please ignore

Test email

.

Close the cmd prompt.
Check if the mail went through.
If your server IP is blacklisted, it will inform you during the telnet.
0