Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql server - convert DATETIME to formated string

Posted on 2013-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
Hi..
I have the following DATETIME field.   PURCHASED_DATE = 2013-01-02 09:00:00.000
I need to return the field / data in the following format

as

'Wed  Jan 2  9:00 AM'

thx
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 38739803
SELECT DATENAME(dw, GETDATE()) + ' ' + CONVERT(nvarchar(50), getdate(), 100)
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:James Murrell
James Murrell earned 600 total points
ID: 38739811
sorry for just a link, but this should explain everything for you

http://www.sql-server-helper.com/tips/date-formats.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Savidge earned 1000 total points
ID: 38739817
If you really need a space between the time and AM/PM then you could do this:

SELECT DATENAME(dw, GETDATE()) + ' ' + replace(replace(CONVERT(nvarchar(50), getdate(), 100), 'AM', ' AM'), 'PM', ' PM')
0