Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Untick 'Require Server Verification (HTTPS://)' In Trusted Sites Zone (SECURITY)

Posted on 2013-01-03
6
Medium Priority
?
10,454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi All,

I am intending to untick the 'Require Server Verification (https://) for all sites in this Zone' option in the security of Trusted Sites - having forced some trusted sites out as part of our default domain policy.

Having googled briefly i found a registry value under 'flags' for trusted sites (zone 2) and changed the value from 71 to 67 (47 to 43 hexidecimal). After this whenever i try GPUPDATE/FORCE in command prompt i get this error message:

Windows failed to apply the Internet Explorer Zonemapping settings, Internet Explorer Zonemapping setting might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.
For more detailed information, review the event log or run GPRESULT /H GPReport.html from the command line to access information about Goroup Policy results.


(this error message has persisted since i removed the registry setting change from gorup policy)

Any Suggestions to untick this box as part of Group Policy (or registry setting i could apply via GPO) would be much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:kev-griggs
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38754530
To remove the error, have you tried setting the flag back and pushing out the group policy again ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kev-griggs
ID: 38754608
Yes I did try and reset it to no avail, the exact same error message is present.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38779733
can you confirm on the client that the flag has been reverted or not

if it has not, are you able to manually set it ?

if you can, it might be simplest to remove the GPO setting and push out a registry update via a .reg file
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Maen Abu-Tabanjeh earned 2000 total points
ID: 38780156
here is KB from microsoft describe how to custom your IE settings , read till the end :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/182569
0