Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is Energizer external battery for laptop the same for UK & US

Posted on 2013-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Q1:
Heard that US uses 120V while UK uses 240V AC power.  Are laptops (specifically
Macbook Pro retina model & Lenovo Thinkpad X220) purchased in USA & UK has
the same power requirements?

Q2:
Refer to the link below.  Can this energizer battery be used for
Macbook Pro & Thinkpads, regardless of whether they're bought
in USA or UK?

http://www.amazon.com/Energizer-XP18000-Universal-External-Netbooks/dp/B002K8M9HC/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1357217019&sr=8-1&keywords=Energizer+laptop+battery
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 720 total points
ID: 38739932
the laptops have the same power requirements (they all work on 19 V DC)

in the link, there are no real usuable specs, so difficult to say what is possible, and what not
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1280 total points
ID: 38740003
1) Both use a 110-240v adaptor/charger

2) Because the output of the charger is the same irrespective of the power supply/country it doesn't matter where the battery is purchased
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38740426
Ok, thanks.

Another link for the battery below probably has the Energizer's
specs:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=0SC-0018-00001&Tpk=Energizer%20XP18000
0