Solved

Admin rights

Posted on 2013-01-03
7
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Dear Experts,

Thanks for your support and co-operation.

I have one task now. There are nealy 100 machines (win7 os) are there and each machine is allocated to different users.I want to automate like to give admin access to each user on their allocated machines due to project requirement.

Kindly provide me a solution.

Thanks,
Venkat
0
Comment
Question by:venkatspb
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38739925
Assuming you have a domain - use a restricted group to give them local admin rights
See http://gandalf50.wordpress.com/2011/09/16/how-to-use-restricted-groups/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 38740046
You can do that in computer management by connecting it remotely to each computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nirbod earned 250 total points
ID: 38746705
You can try with launching a script  for each PC which will place specific domain user on theit PCs
Here is example:

1st you need command line with administrator privileges:
In run paste this

runas /user:%DOMAINNAME%\Administrator cmd

and then type your password (account can be any from the Administrators group):

then simply tipe

NET LOCALGROUP administrators %DOMAINNAME%\%user account% /ADD

if you want to remove them you can replace /add with /delete
replace %DOMAINNAME% with your domain name and %user account% with the username of the user which need to be local administrator.

hope that will help you to catch you goals

Regards
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 38751070
Nirbod's solution is in my first-hand experience correct.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 38753625
Thanks nirbod for the solution.

Could you please provide the VB script o a batch file to provide admin access for a list of computers and respective users remotely.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
Joseph O'Loughlin earned 250 total points
ID: 38756320
If you don't have your list of machines, to get a list of machines use either

DSQUERY COMPUTER > Machines.txt

or to get machines on now (only accurate to about 15 minutes)

NET VIEW
obviously machines that are off don't run programs.
For another domain or workgroup use NET VIEW /domain:domainname
To keep the list do
NET VIEW >> Machines.txt

Use this as a source to create your batch files

Now using multiple batch files
create one LIST2INVOKE.CMD
:: Invoke authentication and group membership change on remote machine
FOR %F IN (Machine1 Machine2 ...) DO CHANGEGROUP.CMD
FOR %F IN (MachineN MachineM ...) DO CHANGEGROUP.CMD
...

your list of machines will need to be broken up into shorter lists to stay within the 255 character command line limit.

now in CHANGEGROUP.CMD
:: Create a scheduled task on remote machines to change group membership
NET USE \\%1\IPC$ /username:domain\admin password
AT \\%1 12:34 NET LOCALGROUP administrators %DOMAINNAME%\%user account% /ADD
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 38813801
Thanks
0