Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

web mails

Posted on 2013-01-03
2
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
Dear Experts
I rented a cloud server, I host two websites,
One of the web site has aprox. 100 email address.
It was working yesterday but today, users can use web mail but can not use Outlook.
Outlook gives error messages keep on asking username and password.
What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
2 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 38739992
Make sure they have the correct mail server info, username and password.  

Are you using usernames like  "Braveheartli"  or "Braveheartli@mycompany.com" ?

If you changed mail servers, they probably need to make the change in their outlook too. If you simply used mail.mydomain.com then no change needed there.  However, sometimes you may have this set up where the mail server is somethingelse.anotherdomain.com.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38740089
Check the email server on cloud if you have administrative access to it.. maybe some services are not working.
btw, are you using Exchange ?
0