Solved

caution. MS KB hotfixes. How to prevent a disaster

Posted on 2013-01-03
7
599 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
Hello Experts,

Last month, we ran into a situation where after applying  Exchange & KB2506146 and KB2506143 there was a major incident that affect Exchange,Lync,Sharepoint because of these patches

I would like to know if you know of any websites that advise what hotfixes should be or not applied to a Windows platform[Exchange 2010, Lync 2010, Sharepoint 2010, WIndows server 2008 R2/2012, so on}


For instance, I just found the link below that might be useful in the future to prevent any other disaster

http://exchangeserverinfo.net/2012/12/956/

Looking forward hearing from you
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38739983
For Exchange I always check Technet: http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2012/12/14/windows-management-framework-3-0-on-exchange-2007-and-exchange-2010.aspx

same thing for Sharepoint: http://sharepoint.microsoft.com/blog/Pages/default.aspx

For Windows server I usually wait a while till I'm sure it's safe to apply the patches.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38739991
What i do is once i see a Patch i check its details and wait for a couple of weeks while i try to check internet if people are reporting any issues or not

Other would be to check the KB article and ensure if its what you really want and concerned with the Application\Products you have

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 38740015
We take a bit more extreme approach. We do not install hotfixes unless they resolve a specific problme we are experiancing or are marked Critical.  We wait for the Service Pack that has all of the hot fixes to be released.

If we do have to install one we almost NEVER install it the day it comes out. We wait at least a week and then do some Google searches by KB number to see if anyone else has had an issue.  Where possible we test the hotfix in non-production environment.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 38740030
Thanks everyone,

All of the advices above are valid, however I have a client who patches their windows servers on a monthly basis. I recommended to wait at least 2 months after the kb has been released, but patching a server every month is a must

So, besides google, technet, do you know of any good website that focus on this type of requirements?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 38740097
I do not know of a single site to fine anything like what you are requesting. Microsofts answer is and has always been that you must test the hotfixes in a non-production environment prior to installing.

Here is a Microsoft Article that has some best practices.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc512589.aspx

Have a blessed day

Gary
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38740232
When you say a month why dont you simply select updates about 2-3 weeks back and also have a review a couple of days earlier to the patching

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 38740476
I would not hurry installing any update (except security hotfixes) until it guarantee a fix an issue of my environment. Typically we wait three to nine weeks before installing a update in production. Also we would test any updates thoroughly on my lab or DR environment before production deployment.

You can also check Best Practices for Applying Service Packs, Hotfixes and Security Patches from Microsoft..
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc750077.aspx
0