Solved

Windows 7 Server Busy Error

Posted on 2013-01-03
10
1,498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
When attaching a PDF to Outlook 2010 Professional, we receive a Server Busy Error and the Retry or Cancel option does not work.  Have to access Task manager close the program.  Need a solution to stop this from recurring.
0
Comment
Question by:kathlege
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 38740043
Just a longshot but if you have google toolbar or ask or anything like that installed try getting rid of it. I've seen those toolbars do strange things with attachment functions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vazzoha
ID: 38740085
The 'server busy' message is appearing because the program is trying to access the internet before the connection is completely ready.

It sounds like you have installed programs configured to access the internet and perform an operation, such as check for updates for that program.

To check which program is trying to update using the internet I would suggest that you perform clean boot procedure and check.

Here is how you can do clean boot for windows 7:
 
Otherwise I suggest you to install and run Ccleaner and clean unnecessary files from  your hard drive and registry. Its faster and easier way:

You can download ccleaner from here

Good luck
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38740176
Are you using Exchange? if so what version?
Pop3 Imap?
How large are the PDF files?

IS it just PDF files or all attachments?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kathlege
ID: 38740216
I ran CCleaner, did a clean boot, uninstalled toolbars and still issue persists?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kathlege
ID: 38740222
Maybe this will be more clear.  The end-user is using a scanner Fujitsu ScanSnap S510, scans a document and attaches the pdf to the email.  It is at that point the Server Busy error appears...???
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 500 total points
ID: 38740238
Ok then I would try just attaching a pdf file and see what happens.

Looks like yo might have an issue with the ScanSnap software.
Does it support Outlook 2010?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kathlege
ID: 38740239
If the file is saved to the desktop then there is no issue, only when attaching to an email.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38740250
Is this a 64 bit version of windows 7?
Is outlook 64 bit?

I see the scanner offers 64 bit drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:kathlege
ID: 38740257
Ok, I will try updating the drivers for the scanner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kathlege
ID: 38740274
You are absolutely correct.... compatability issues persist...  

http://www.fujitsu.com/global/support/computing/peripheral/scanners/ssfaq/office2010.html
0