Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Archived news Page

Posted on 2013-01-03
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hi All

I am really new to Joomla and we recently had our website recreated using this product.

One of the thing that we have is a latest News Module, which scrolls the 4 newest latest news articles.

What i would like to be able to do is to create a new page to be able to put the headings of all the news articles on so that people could browse older articles, and once they click on the article heading it would then open the full article.

you can see the news scroller on the following link http://www.linkmicrotek.com/

in the bottom right if it helps.

Thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 38742804
One way to do this is to create a menu. This menu is not assigned to any menu items, so it doesn't show up in any module position. It is assigned to a unique position that you create by editing the contents of the module-position dropdown. In the menu item area, you create a link to each story. Within an article, you do a callout to the menu's module: {{loadposition position-name}. But this is tedious.

Automatic solutions: any sitemap generator that keys off menus, such as xmap.

Otherwise there are many nice solutions here
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/news-display/articles-display/articles-listing
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 2000 total points
ID: 38747689
When creating the menu Item select Article Category - Blog
http://docs.joomla.org/Help25:Menus_Menu_Item_Article_Category_Blog

Joomla docs will help you:
http://docs.joomla.org/Administrators
0