?
Solved

Move ESXi 4.1 standalone host

Posted on 2013-01-03
8
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
I need to move a host to a new location, so I will have to assign a new name and IP address.  What else needs to be done?
0
Comment
Question by:asrvwiz
8 Comments
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38740101
DNS Settings and Default Gateway
0
 

Author Comment

by:asrvwiz
ID: 38740110
Thanks.  Is the license tied to the host name or IP Address?
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38740139
No it's not tied to IP address or hostname.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:asrvwiz
ID: 38740180
I would like to also change the root password, any issues with doing this?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38740248
no issues doing this, the easiest way to do this is via VI client
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38740258
no issues with a password change.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Karthik Rajasekaran earned 500 total points
ID: 38740477
hi

once you log in into the ESXi console , you can change the root password, change the new ip address/Gateway ip address/subnetmask.

Let me know if you have any concerns.

With Regards
Karthik rajasekaran.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:asrvwiz
ID: 38741126
Thanks!
0