Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010  user query

Posted on 2013-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Hi,
I need to run a query (I'm guessing in powershell) that will give me a list of my email users and their email addresses.
I did some searching online and came up with this:
get-recipient | where {$_.emailaddresses -match "mydomain.com"}  | select Firstname, emailaddresses

This query works to a degree. But I have a few questions:
1. Regarding the fields I am  using the select on (Firstname, emailaddresses). Where can I find a list of field names that I can query against.
2. How to I export the results of this query to a text file?

Thanks!
M
0
Comment
Question by:nachtmsk
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38740147
Ya PS can do it, why don't you first try with EMC and export the result.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38740185
1.)
Get-Recipient "Username" | FL
Get-Mailbox "Username" | FL
Get-User "Username" | FL

2.)
At the last use > c:\user.txt

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 1600 total points
ID: 38740194
to find the list with all the name fields just run:
Get-Recipient -Identity testuser | fl

to export:
get-recipient | where {$_.emailaddresses -match "mydomain.com"}  | select Firstname, emailaddresses | Export-CSV C:\Temp\test.csv
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 400 total points
ID: 38740405
You may have to add -ResultSize Unlimited to search all users, by default search will include only 1000 recipient objects (If you have less that 1000 recipient objects in your AD then it's not necessary)

Also select * will give you all properties to export. You can also select each properties as mentioned in above posts..

Get-Recipient -ResultSize Unlimited | where {$_.emailaddresses -match "mydomain.com"}  | select * | Export-CSV c:\result.csv

Open in new window


emailaddresses is a multivalued property so you need to use Select {$_.emailaddresses} to view the correct result while exporting..
Get-Recipient -ResultSize Unlimited | where {$_.emailaddresses -match "mydomain.com"}  | select Firstname,{$_.emailaddresses} | Export-CSV C:\result.csv

Open in new window

Get-Recipient UserA | GM | ?{$_.Membertype -eq "Property"} will also show you the properties which you can select..
0