Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

forwarding a domain name

Posted on 2013-01-03
6
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
I have a website on my server and I want to set up my domain name so that when users type it in they see my site.

I have set up frame forwarding with 1 and 1 who provide the domain name but when i type it in it resolves to http://123.45.557.89/ format instead of showning my domain name.

According to 1 and 1 the problem is not at their end but rather is caused by how my server is set up.

I do not know where to start looking.  Is the issue likely to be with the IIS Manager properties?  Or with the coldfusion code? or somewhere else?  

Could someone give me some tips on how I might start to diagnose this problem.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Nemetona
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38740214
Try to add CName record to your DNS instead of A record.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RobinHuman earned 2000 total points
ID: 38740223
Have you set the destination correctly?
http://faq.1and1.co.uk/domains/domain_admin/domain_dest/3.html
Can you resolve the name correctly using nslookup?
Ensure that you have a static external IP on your server
Hope this helps..
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 38740224
Can you provide some more information on the redirect / forwarding you have setup currently ?

It seems to me that you might have your redirect going to an ip address instead of a host name at some point.

A little more information would help:

E.g  are any of the resources you are loading loaded by ip ?
Do you have a redirect going to another redirect ?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 38740282
Can you provide an example of the page you are having this issue with ?

Based on 1and1 this is simple domain masking using url forwarding as such one frame remains at url.com while the other goes to where you need it, you might be reloading the entire page at some point and completely removing the frame forwarding.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 38740535
Is your internal and external Domain Name the same is this the issue you are having?

http://oddjobsintech.com/active-directory-tip-access-external-website-with-the-same-domain-name-as-your-internal-domain/

You will need to setup a redirect.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nemetona
ID: 38743353
Thank you all for your help.  I had been using 1 and 1's frame redirect option but once I used the A Record instead the problem resolved itself.
0