Solved

LAN limited or no connectivity

Posted on 2013-01-03
11
874 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
My toshiba Tecra running window xp (i5 2.4ghz, 3mb ram) has both wireless and wired connections but somehow the wired connection doesnt work.  when I try to connect to the network at work it said cable unplug, at home it said LAN limited or no connectivity.  Anyone knows what's wrong and how to fix, please let me know. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tamthoi
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38740196
Try to uninstall the driver and reinstall it. leave the DHCP on if you have any DHCP server in your LAN.

If not try to setup static IP and check if you can ping any other Lan client. it might be your DHCP server the issue.

Try disabling and re-enabling your DHCP Server or just switch off/on your DHCP Server device.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38740206
First start by going into device manager and see what it shows?

Open command prompt type ipconfig /all post results

Lets see if the device is active or not first
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamthoi
ID: 38740378
Device manager is normal, no yellow !
ipconfig/all results: wireless connection is ok, LAN: media disconnected.
Tried disable and then re enable again, but still not working.
---------------
This laptop belongs to another user before and now another wants to use it, so I changed the name of user on server sbs03, then when i tried to use wired connection to connect the computer to the network to apply the new name on the laptop then it shows the messsage above because network cable is unplug.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38740397
As I said uninstall the LAN driver would probably solve it. not just disabling and enabling it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38740442
when you open network connections what status does the lan adapter give you?

When the ethernet cable is plugged into the laptop what lights if any are on?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:tamthoi
ID: 38740458
I tried to uninstall the LAN and reinstall but it's still the same.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38740480
sounds like your ethernet port is bad. Did you check the lights to see if they are on when plugged in? Unplug cable then plug back in see if any lights come on.

Also you may need to go to the manufacturer to get an updated driver to install with
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 500 total points
ID: 38740493
Have you setup a static IP ? try to do that and ping any other client machines in your LAN. if that didn't work either then you either have a corrupted LAN Card or a bad cable.

First for easy troubleshooting, try changing the cable with another short one and plug it a close device and try to ping it. if it works then it's the cable.

If not then it's a LAN card issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamthoi
ID: 38740822
It works now!  Thank you all.
Actually I dont know what the causes or how to fix.  I tried everything you guys recommended.  It didn't work at first but now it's good. Thanks again everyone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamthoi
ID: 38740846
trgrassijrSS, I'd like to give you 250 points and moh10ly 250 points but dont know how, the all 500 go to moh10ly, i wish i can redo it, but anyway I really appreciate your help.  thanks again.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38742312
@ tamthoi - use the Request Attention link under your original post and ask the admins to re-open the question, then you can close it again by choosing the Accept Multiple Solutions option...
(See http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=24 )
and split the points the way you wanted.
0