Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

php date

Posted on 2013-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
I have a textbox the date has to submitted as 2012-10-10 but I would like it to be 10/10/2012
0
Comment
Question by:beridius
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38740456
try like this,

$date = '10/10/2012';
list($month, $day, $year) = explode('/', $date);

$formatted_date = $year.'-'.$month.'-'.$day;
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Barry62
Barry62 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38740506
Do you mean the data needs to be stored as YYYY-mm-d and you want it to show up in the text field as mm/dd/YYYY?

If so, simply tell your users to enter it as mm/dd/yyyy and then validate that with javascript.  When the users submit the form, do this to convert it to a MySQL date (assume the field name is 'input_date':

$mysqldate = date('Y-m-d',$_POST['input_date']);

Open in new window



Then you can insert it to your table.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38742461
First, bookmark this page.  Then read it.  It tells most everything you need to know about how to handle DATETIME values in PHP and MySQL.  It is mostly equally applicable to MSSQL
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_201-Handling-date-and-time-in-PHP-and-MySQL.html

It will be too much to absorb at on sitting, so you may want to refer back to the practical examples.
0