Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Writing text to a file, quotation marks doubling up VB6

Posted on 2013-01-03
6
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
Thank you for lookig at my question,

I am trying to output a line of data to a text file as a string in the format:

"01","0","IDNo","Hour:Minutes","DD/MM/YYYY","WeekDayNo"

The Hours, Minutes, Date and Day Number are derived from declared values but the first part of the string - "01","0","IDNo" -  is hard-coded.

I can reproduce the string in the format I need in a msgbox as check on what is about to be written to the file but whether I use Chr$(34) or two double quotation marks the text in the output file always has double double-quotes in the body of the string.

"01"",""0"",""IDNo"",""Hour:Minutes"",""DD/MM/YYYY"",""WeekDayNo"

How do I force only single instances of double-quotes?
0
Comment
Question by:Crxfrd
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38740263
This displays in standard CSV format
Dim strText As String

strText = """01"",""0"",""IDNo"",""Hour:Minutes"",""DD/MM/YYYY"",""WeekDayNo"""
MsgBox strText

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 2000 total points
ID: 38740265
If you are using Write # to create the file, use Print # instead. If not then please show your code.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38740276
... and would be saved as such

Print #f, strText
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38740310
Use WriteLine for writing CSV files (1- file No):
WriteLine(1, "01", "0", "IDNo", Var1, Var2)
Format Var1 and Var2 properly
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Crxfrd
ID: 38740570
Thank you, that solved the problem
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38740584
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

The 'About Me' page in My profile contains links to some articles I've written that may interest you.
Marty - MVP 2009 to 2012
0