Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Debug a Service project?

Posted on 2013-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
I have a windows form application. I want to schedule it to run every hour. I'm creating a Service Project and copying/pasting everything from the win-form application into the service project. This is because I can't debug/run a service project from VS IDE. I get a msg that it can't be debugged...

Is there anyway to debug and step thru a service project?
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38740281
What do you mean by "service project?" Is this a Windows Service, or a web service?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 38740574
why don't you keep your project as a Windows forms app and schedule it to run every so often? check http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2008/11/Passing-arguments-to-an-application-startup.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38740604
service project...that's what i mean.
0