Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 on a MAC & Network Connectivity

Posted on 2013-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
Hi
I have a client who has PCs but is looking to move to Macs. However, they have a number of programs that need to be run on a PC and they use Exchange and logon to a Domain on an SB Server 2003.

If I use Windows for Mac on one of the VM software packages available can I logon to a domain as usual, use exchange and other 3rd party programs. Effectively all they want is the actual Mac kit but to run windows and office etc.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JayHine
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 1000 total points
ID: 38740247
If you use Windows for Mac then you're using Windows! it shouldn't be any different from using Windows on PC!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ukwebdzine
ukwebdzine earned 1000 total points
ID: 38740293
You can login to domains and have access to Active Directory

You can even do it transparently using Parallels software

http://www.parallels.com
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38740301
As a Mac user, quite frankly, buying a Mac and running Windows is a dumb idea. It defeats the purpose of using a Mac and is much more expensive than running Windows on a PC as you are paying for two operating systems.

It would make more sense to stick with PC's unless you can find Mac equivalents of the PC programs you need.

The native Mac mail, calendaring and contacts program have native support for Exchange but only Exchange 2007 SP2 and later.

Macs can log onto an SBS server. See the right hand side bars of http://www.macwindows.com

Windows also makes Office 2011 for Mac, with contains all the usual office products except for MS Access which has no Mac equivalent.

However, even Outlook 2011, I believe, needs Exchange 2007, I believe. To connect to Exchange 2003, you would need an older MS product, Entourage 2008.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38741549
Ignore this comment - posted to wrong thread
0