Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forward port to ILO on DSL router D-Link 2641B

Posted on 2013-01-03
2
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-04
Hi expert

it can look like very, very easy task, but unfortunatelly, I am not able to setup D-Link 2641B DSL router on our backup DSL line to be able to connect our ILO servers from IP adress of my office and home....

I can conect to those ILO webpages of my server localy, of course, on HTTPS 443 port, but I have no idea, what I do wrong, that I can not setup throught this DSL router. In another router (not DSL can do it without problems), its our client office, and they bought this DSL router.

I know, that it is bad idea to remotely connect to ILOs throught such firewall, but its only temporary solution and only IPs, which are allowed are from our office and my home...

Obviously, that I passed throught all manuals from D-Link and I am a quite experienced with normal firewalls, but this behavior looks very, very strong....

thx for help
0
Comment
Question by:AndrejArdan
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 38740573
Under the port forwarding setup, input the IP address of the iLO box, then use the port 443 in the start and end for both internal and external.  Sepcify a remote IP in the final box to allow only specific external IP to connect.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38761663
You mentioned this Dlink is your secondary router. Make sure your iLo settings point to this router as your default gateway. Its possible incoming requests are going back out the wrong router.
0