Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Suppressing group header

Posted on 2013-01-03
2
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
Hi
I have a new requirement where i need to show more than one group in a page and i should suppress the group header.The group header should appear only once.How can it be done?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Star79
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 38740364
Why do need a group header at all then, if you can afford to suppress some of them?
Isn't the page header sufficient?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38740892
I am not questioning the comment or the answer but if you start suppressing the group headers, how can you tell what group the data is for or is there enough information in the details so the user realizes when a group ends and another one starts?

mlmcc
0