Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows did not start successfully a recent hardware or software change

Posted on 2013-01-03
12
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Hi,

My PC in the office has this error, I dont recall I installed any software prior and all the hardware attached to pc is wireless keyboard/mouse.

When I tried to use safe mode, I had the sme error.  any ideas?  thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38740402
When do you encounter this issue? Whenever you start the system or when you access any application?
 
·         Are you able to boot to the desktop without any issues?
 
·         Did you install any new software or hardware on the system?
 
 
 
Method 1:
 
I would suggest you to unplug unwanted external devices apart from monitor, keyboard and mouse and check whether the issue persists. 
 
 
Method 2:
 
Also, if you are not able to boot to the desktop then, I would suggest you to check whether you are able to boot into safe mode.
 
a.        Restart computer and keep tapping F8 till you reach the boot menu.
 
b.       Select safe mode and press Enter.
 
 
 
Then, do a clean boot and check whether from safe mode and check whether you are able to boot to the system without any issue.
 
Step 2:
 
I would suggest you to do clean boot on the system and check. Follow the steps mentioned in the article given below.
 
How to configure Windows XP to start in a "clean boot" state
 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310353
 
Note: Put the system in Normal Startup by following the steps mentioned in ‘Steps to configure Windows to use a Normal startup state’ section
 
 
 
Method 3:
 
I would suggest you to do a system restore to the previous point when the system was working fine and check whether the issue is resolved. Follow the steps mentioned in the article given below.
 
How to restore Windows XP to a previous state
 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306084/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38740421
I cannt see the login screen...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38740467
Ok then try booting into safe mode
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 38740488
If you aren't getting to the logon screen try using the Last Known Good Configuration as well within the Boot Options.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38740544
If last know good configuration does not help
You are looking at an install system repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38740583
no, it doesnt work.

how do I do install system repair?  thx
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 800 total points
ID: 38740611
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 38741031
What is the Stop Code (e.g. Stop 08E)?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 38743004
you can try this method to do a system restore :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
An easier way is to boot from a Bart PE CD (or UBCD4Win CD) and use the file manager for manipulating files. Here  the procedure :
1. rename c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM to c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM.bak
2. Navigate to the System Volume Information folder.
it contains some restore {GUID} folders such as "_restore{87BD3667-3246-476B-923F-F86E30B3E7F8}".
The restore points are in  folders starting with "RPx under this folder.
3. In such a folder, locate a Snapshot subfolder. This is an example of a folder path to the Snapshot folder:  C:\System Volume Information\_restore{D86480E3-73EF-47BC-A0EB-A81BE6EE3ED8}\RP1\Snapshot
4. From the Snapshot folder, copy the following file to the c:\windows\system32\config folder
 _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM
5. Rename _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM to SYSTEM
6. Exit Bart PE, reboot and test

Use a fairly recent restore point from at least a day or two prior to problem occurring .

** you can add the other hives also with this procedure

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/       BARTPE
http://www.ubcd4win.com/            UBCD4WIN
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38743453
here is what I have now.  after popping in the xp cd, it does not show me the existing xp to repair, it just show the available partition....any way to fix this?  thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38743459
also, I didnt get a chance to look at the code on blue screen, too fast to take a look..thx
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38743991
did  on e of the posts help?
0