Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can ESXi be installed on a laptop (Lenovo X220)

Posted on 2013-01-03
16
Medium Priority
?
3,402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Q1:
Can I install dual-boot partition on a Lenovo X220:
one partition to boot up to ESXi (for some hands-on learning)
 & another to Win 7?
Kindly provide links / url or detailed instructions

Q2:
With 8GB RAM, is it sufficient to load ESXi plus 1 vCentre
& 2 VMs  (VC assigned 2GB RAM & each VM 2 GB RAM) ?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 38740376
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:oleggold
oleggold earned 668 total points
ID: 38740379
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 38740380
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:oleggold
oleggold earned 668 total points
ID: 38740385
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 332 total points
ID: 38740406
I don't think this is a good idea or practical.  ESXi is a hypervisor and has NO GUI and a very VERY minimal interface.  While you may be able to boot it (dual boot it) on a laptop, it's next to pointless as you'd need a second physical computer to just about anything.

If you want to learn about virtualization, then I suggest you go with Windows 8.  Client  Hyper-V is a type 1 hypervisor (same as ESXi) and the Windows 8 operating environment provides an interface to it that allows you to both run programs and virtual machines.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 38740429
It's unlikely to function, because of support for the network interface and storage controller.

if you really want to try ESXi on your laptop, install it in VMware Player or Workstation.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Karthik Rajasekaran
ID: 38740433
the best suggestion is to use the VMware Workstation in your Laptop, there you can install ESXi and Vcenter to get hands-0n .

With regards
Karthik Rajasekaran..
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38740437
Should point out that Client Hyper-v (NOT the one that comes with Server) requires Second Level Address Translation (SLAT) on the CPU.  Most (if not all) i-series intel CPUs have it (my second gen i3 does and but someone suggested that i3s didn't (which may mean a first gen i3 might not).  And most new AMD chips do (including the FX series processors (running it on my desktop - in fact, typing this in a Client Hyper-V VM on my Win8 desktop running on an AMD FX8120 CPU)).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38742590
I don't want Win 8 or MS Hyper-V but just hands-on for vCenter/vSphere
& ESXi.

> VMware Workstation in your Laptop, there you can install ESXi and Vcenter to get hands-0n
Generally, do we assign 2GB RAM to the vCenter ?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38742722
Well, you can't do it without two boxes or running ESXi in some kind of VM.

Unless you use hyper-v
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38743034
8GB RAM in your laptopm with VMware Workstation, you may just be able to build a small lab for ESXi and vCenter Server.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38743042
You can install ESXi to USB drive and run it from there if you want. But as outlined above you cannot use the box at the time when it is running from ESX.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38749915
>install ESXi to USB drive
So I have to boot up the X220 from the USB drive to get to ESXi?

Where can I download VMplayer & is it free?  VM Workstn is not free, I recall.

Last request:
Can someone list out the items & the url I can download to get vCenter,
VM (x2) & ESXi so that I get a BOM list of what I need to have a mini lab
on my X220
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38750004
you can do what ever practical you wan to do with vmware workstation.

8GB ram is enough to install 2ESX and 1 vc center(2 GB ram+1 vm( depend what you are plaaning for this)
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 332 total points
ID: 38750005
http://www.vmware.com/products/player/ vmplayer

All the downloads are here: http://www.vmware.com/support/

Yes, if you install it into usb (just google how) then you can boot the machine lenovov from it without installing it to your local drive.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 38750019
How to Backup an ESXi installation on an USB Flash Drive or SD card, for security or redundancy.

I would install ESXi onto a USB flash drive or SD card.

Here is the VMware KB on installing 5.0 on USB/SD:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/2004784



Type 1 and Type 2 Hypervisor Downloads

Type 2 Hypervisor Downloads for Windows OS

VMware Player 5.0 Free Download [FREE]
http://www.vmware.com/go/downloadplayer/

VMware Server 2.0.2 Free Download (discontinued) [FREE]
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_server/2_0

VMware Workstation 9.0 (60 day trial, $199) [EVALUATION]
www.vmware.com/go/downloadworkstation

Oracle Virtualbox 4.0 [FREE]
http://www.virtualbox.org/ 

Parallels Workstation 6
http://www.parallels.com/uk/products/desktop/pd4wl/

Type 1 Bare Metal Hypervisors


VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi 4.1) [FREE]
https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/index.php?p=free-esxi&lp=1

VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi 5.0) [FREE]
https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/info/slug/datacenter_cloud_infrastructure/vmware_vsphere_hypervisor_esxi/5_0

Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 with Service Pack 1 (SP1) [FREE]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/dd776191.aspx

Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 [FREE]
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/hyper-v-server/default.aspx

Citrix XenServer
http://www.citrix.com/products/xenserver/overview.html

Oracle VM
http://www.oracle.com/us/technologies/virtualization/oraclevm/overview/index.html

Xen Hypervisor [FREE]
http://www.xen.org/

Parallel Server Bare Metal
http://www.parallels.com/uk/products/server/baremetal/sp/
0