?
Solved

Global Contact Issue After 2003 to 2010 Exchange Migration

Posted on 2013-01-03
10
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
We upgraded from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010. All users and mailboxes were migrated, but 1 mailbox needed to be recreated, as it never sync'd. The mailbox was recreated but the AD user was not recreated. The issue we are having is that when staff try to send an e-mail to this mailbox (by selecting it in their global contact list, not from cached) they get a bounce back. I believe they are getting this bounce back because the global contact for this mailbox is pointing to the old mailbox. The mailbox can still receive email if you type in the full address, but not if you select the global contact.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:considerscs
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 38740668
Outlook with cache mode use the legacyexchangedn value for sending an email. As you recreated the mailbox, that value is now changed. To fix it, just add X500 custom address and all the old legacyexchangedn value you are getting in the bounced back message.  Let me know, if that doesn't resolves your issue.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38740674
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 38741235
"
In my case, due to our upgrade to Exchange 2007, the user’s legacyExchangeDN value had changed from this on the old mailbox (which had been created prior to the Exchange 2007 upgrade):

/o=Example/ou=USA/cn=Recipients/cn=juser

To this on the new mailbox:

/o=Example/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=juser
"

On all of my mailboxes, they already have an x.400 address of:
"
 C=us;A= ;P=Example;O=Exchange;S=LastName;G=FirstName;
"

^ This seems to be what the article found to put in for the x.500 address. I tried that and did not have success. When I ran Exchange Management Shell to find the current X.500 address of this user, i got this, which is exactly what the article states:

"
/o=Example/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=:FirstName
"

I am trying to get a hex editor and go through that part of the article to double check the old X.500 address. The Microsoft Exchange Server MAPI Editor seemed to need a lot of additional setup for it to work correctly.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38741249
just create x500 and add this /o=Example/ou=USA/cn=Recipients/cn=juser
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 38741690
Okay I added that, and still received a bounce back. Is there a specific amount of time needed to let the change populate?

Here is the bounce back:

"

Diagnostic information for administrators:
 
Generating server: SERVERNAME.Example.local
 
IMCEAEX-_O=Example_OU=First+20administrative+20group_cn=Recipients_cn=FLastName@example.org
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##
 
"
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 38745907
So the X500 you need to add based on the above is:
/O=Example/OU=First administrative group/cn=Recipients/cn=FLastName
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 38751703
That fixed it. Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 38752199
Hmmm, you could of given some "Assist" points, oh well...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 38755720
I'm sorry, i overlooked your username. Sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 38756264
No problem. ;-)
0