?
Solved

Can I control a Windows Desktop with an Ipad - What is best to use for this?

Posted on 2013-01-03
9
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Dear Experts,

I'm hoping that you can help/advise on a suitable solution for the situation I have described below:

I work in an educational enviroment and the teachers have recently been supplied with iPads for teaching. They would like to be able to remote control their Windows 7 desktops (which is connected to the projector in their classroom) with their iPads to allow them to be more mobile in the classroom.

The solutions I have seen so far are Splashtop Streamer and also Pocket Cloud by Wyse.

Apple TV is not an option at this stage.

Does anybody know of anything better that the suggestions above?

Regards

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:andymellor
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 252 total points
ID: 38740438
Yep see http://www.realvnc.com/products/ios/

By far he easiest I find.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:JMayhair9195
JMayhair9195 earned 252 total points
ID: 38740452
I've been using LogMeIn with out any issue.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Dyer
Michael Dyer earned 252 total points
ID: 38740501
I too use the free version of logmein.com.  They sell an app for the iphone/ipad, but I find I can work just fine from the browser.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:David Kroll
David Kroll earned 252 total points
ID: 38740509
Teamviewer works well for this.  I haven't used SplashTop, but I hear it's good as well.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 248 total points
ID: 38740605
A third vote for LogMeIn Free:
https://secure.logmein.com/products/free/

I use the free version of the PC app, but I paid for the LogMeIn Ignition app for Android. It works very well to control my computers from Android devices (phone and tablet), and I've been told by numerous users that the iOS app also works very well for iPhone and iPad (in fact, it was released before the Android app):
https://secure.logmein.com/products/ios/

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 248 total points
ID: 38741589
If your Win 7 desktops are accessible by RDP, you can use iTap:

http://itap-mobile.com/itap-rdp
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Iphonehelper
Iphonehelper earned 248 total points
ID: 38741876
You have two options:

-1 access windows 7 screen from the ipad, kinda having windows on the ipad
There are lots of apps to do this
_Best paid appliction (i guess) is TeamViewer
_free apps like logmeln and others http://alternativeto.net/software/teamviewer/?platform=ipad

-2 contorl windows with the ipad like a wireless mouse and keyboard
Mobile mouse is the most common app www.mobilemouse.com
I hope this helps you :))
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jmcmunn
jmcmunn earned 248 total points
ID: 38743461
Teamviewer is an excellent option, I use that at work.  I also have splashtop at home and it works quite well also.

If I had to choose or over the other, splashtop is a bit more robust for full control of the screen in my personal experience.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andymellor
ID: 38750618
Thanks everyone - Advice much appreciated.
0