Solved

Exchange 2010 DB size best practices

Posted on 2013-01-03
17
5,163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
We are currently running exchange 2007 in a CCR cluster and will very shortly be going to exchange 2010 in a DAG. Currently we try to keep our DB's between 100 and 150 GB in case we need to recover/repair/etc

I am just looking for information on what you guys are trying to keep your DBs around. Looking at the MS documentation it says in a DAG the DB size can be up to 2TB to me that seems insane. I cant imagine repairing a 2TB database if you had an emergency.
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Daly
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38740495
Exchange 2010 allows you to deploy larger mailboxes, and the recommended maximum mailbox database size has been increased from 200 gigabytes (GB) in Exchange 2007 to 2 terabytes (when three or more mailbox database copies are being used).

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876874.aspx#FleMaiPro

If you are not using a DAG(please review the link and view the topic, "Exchange Native Data Protection"), then recoverability is very relevant and you can forget the 2 TB number.  You need to determine maximum database size based on your own SLA's not to exceed 2TB.

You my refer:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/223b9b1a-8e4d-49fb-850b-a936b2dfd69b

http://www.scottfeltmann.com/blog/2009/10/15/new-database-size-limit-recommendation-in-exchange-2010-using-database-availability-groups/
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38740554
I just want to add one more point along with Rancy comment. "Please don't use or make Exchange server as a file server" this is one of the biggest mistake we all do and later struggle.

MS says you can have large Database, however we need to look at the hardware limitation, disk I/O's both server/client side.

It is always recommended to split mailboxes across multiple small db's. Which can help both faster backup/recovery of db's.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 38743688
So would it be fair to say that sticking with our 100 to 150 GB range would be a fair plan even though this means 30 to 35 DBs
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38743723
100 - 150 GB is okay
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38743898
I would rather go for a 200GB if i can reduce the number of DB's .... How many LUN's do you assume to have ??

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 38744305
We are still in the planning stage and havent carved out the luns yet. We currently have two trays (28 disk total) of 15k fiber channel drives available to begin. We will also be reclaiming more fiber channel storage as we migrate DBs off the old 2007 server and onto the new 2010 server.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38744319
I would suggest use Exchange 2010 mailbox calculator. That will give you right estimate what is required.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 38744325
The disks are 600 GB 15k fiber channels.

Based on calculations ive seen the DBs will grow between 20 and 50 percent moving to 2010 since losing single instance storage. So basically we will have between 2.2 TB and 2.7 TB of mail.

I am open to suggestions if you have any reccomendations as best to carve out the LUNS. Also we are planning a 2 server DAG so we will need to double whatever storage we create for the other server.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38744513
In my case i have created one Anchor Lun size 10GB, under that i create LUN's for each DB, which holds both db and logs. However you can separate db and logs if required, i preferred to keep it in one LUN, just to avoid administrative overhead of having so many LUN's. I did a ExRAP with MS recently and my design is perfect as per MS standards.

Also i formatted all lun's with 64K. This might help you:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee832794%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx#One
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38746336
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-online-mailbox-moves
Link in the above
http://exchangeserverpro.com/what-is-the-real-effect-of-removing-single-instance-storage-in-exchange-server-2010

So basically we will have between 2.2 TB and 2.7 TB of mail - Is this the total after Increase you have got ?

What would be the per DB size ?
Any idea how many logs are created for a DB as of now ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 38751180
We have 1.8 TB of DB currently from what I have read it is a 20% to 50% increase. So the 2.2TB to 2.7TB would be after that increase.

We are trying to keep the DBs between 100 and 150GB. Well probably stop migrating users to the DBs once they hit about 80-90GB, so Im looking at about 32 DBs.

I dont have any exact number on the log size right now. I could probably get that info back in a day or so.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38751354
I would prefer to take the DB to about 120-140GB as you can have much higher limits in Exchange 2010

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38751502
Have you done any jetstress test?
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 38751930
Not yet we havent begun the exchange 2010 install yet. We should be starting that next week sometime. Right now Im just trying to figure out how we should carve up our SAN storage.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 38751934
"I would prefer to take the DB to about 120-140GB as you can have much higher limits in Exchange 2010"

Yes you can have higher limits but if something goes wrong you still need to be able to recover from them. 150Gb would probably be our top "safe" size assuming we ever need to do a repair.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 250 total points
ID: 38751944
Use Exchange 2010 mailbox calculator to size your LUN's. Next, use Jetstess tool to test the disk I/O's and then you can start the production installation.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 250 total points
ID: 38751959
Look with Ent i have never gone with Offline Defrag's ... when we have Online Mailbox moves (Outlook working user not affected at all) why do i need a downtime ??

- Rancy
0