Solved

Graphic Card Upgrade on  Dell PowerEdge R905

Posted on 2013-01-03
10
1,276 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

I have a question of upgrade the Graphic Card/Video card setting on one of our boxes Dell PowerEdge R905. OS: Windows Server 2003 32-bits SP2.

We have one software installed in the box which requires OpenGL2.0 and above. Our current integrated Display Adapter is ATI ES1000 which only supports OpenGL 1.1.0.
 
We added another graphic card NVIDIA NVS 300, installed the driver,  but  in the OpenGL Viewer it's not even recognized. (Attached picture)

My ultimate goal is to somehow make the box  support OpenGL 2.0, but right now I'm out of ideas.

Any help will be appreciated.

Thank you!

Jing
0
Comment
Question by:hanjgr
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 38740517
Is this the driver you installed?
http://www.nvidia.com/object/quadro-tesla-winserv2003-x32-307.45-whql-driver.html

It is supposed to support OpenGL to 4.2
0
 

Author Comment

by:hanjgr
ID: 38740568
Yes, That's the one I installed. I've rebooted the server after the installation
0
 

Author Comment

by:hanjgr
ID: 38743783
It's not working. The driver was installed but cannot be recognized by OpenGL.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 38752916
Did you remove the original video card and driver?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:xema
xema earned 100 total points
ID: 38753038
The card supports OpenGL 3.3,

Version: 310.90 WHQL   Release Date: 2013.01.05  Operating System:  Windows Server 2003
Language: English (U.S.)  File Size: 114 MB

The driver is found here

http://us.download.nvidia.com/Windows/Quadro_Certified/310.90/310.90-quadro-tesla-winserv2003-32bit-international-whql.exe

And the specs here

http://www.nvidia.com/object/quadro-tesla-winserv2003-x32-310.90-whql-driver.html
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 300 total points
ID: 38753093
Download the following tools:-

1. GPU Shark
http://www.ozone3d.net/gpushark/

After running, Select OpenGL/OpenCL versions

OpenGL/OPenCL in GPUShark
this will show the current registered OpenGL version incorporated in the video driver.

You maybe required to disabled the Integrated ATI ES1000  which is seen as the Primary Display and Primary Display Driver.

Also another utility to test various OPenGL functions, is GPU Caps Viewer

http://www.ozone3d.net/gpu_caps_viewer/

OpenGL Tests
You will be able to check which drivers, have which version of OpenGL support, and run OpenGL version tests, to confirm if the driver is installed and working.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 38753097
Did you move the server's monitor to the new card and disable the original display adapter?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 100 total points
ID: 38753959
How big is your power supply unit? Might just mention this just incase, as it all counts.
Does it have sufficient to run this new NVIDIA NVS 300 without exceeding 70 % of peak power supply unit?
Card may fail to function if not enough power to run? And running 3D software?
What do you actually need this opengl for?
Any errors? Events to look into?
FYI,
The graphics card is where the 3D computation happens. The purpose of OpenGL is to communicate with the graphics card about your 3D scene. <<
What is OpenGL
What To Look For PSU
http://www.overclockers.com.au/wiki/Power_Supply_Unit#What_To_Look_For

the specs I found of the nvidia300
MAX POWER CONSUMPTION 21W add that with your software and any other hardware connected including DVD rom, HDD/ram and then calculate it with PSU watts peak wattage
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nvidia_Quadro
compared
http://www.nvidia.com/object/IO_14605.html

Which directX version do you have?
Check the direct X diag, you should have version 11
go to start run type in dxdiag press enter
dxdiagDid you install the drivers first before adding the card?
Where is this card sitting?
What do you see in device manager?
It maybe that this OS is not suitable since it is a DEL?
Dell PowerEdge R905. OS: Windows Server 2003 32-bits SP2.
How old is it?

If needed
Installing System Components
Dell™ PowerEdge™ R905 Hardware Owner's Manual
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/per905/en/HOM/HTML/install.htm#wp1227095
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hanjgr
ID: 38755270
After I installed the GPU Caps Viewer, it began to be recognized and the software is now working!

Thanks everyone!
0