Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS2011, Win7 Laptops, ASUS Laptop displays Please wait for 5-7 minutes on boot up

Posted on 2013-01-03
24
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-11
This is a newly set up SBS2011 install. Three wireless laptop clients, two mid-performance Lenovos and one ASUS high-performance gaming laptop. After joining the laptops to the domain, the two Lenovos seem to be fine. They pause for under a minute at the Please wait message just before you get the CTRL+ALT+DEL to log on message. The ASUS hangs there for 5-7 minutes. Using msconfig, I disabled ALL NON-MS services, same problem. Then I did a diagnostic startup, essential services only. When I did that, the ASUS got to the logon prompt in several seconds. This leads me to believe that the problem is with one of the MS services. But where to start??? There are dozens of them. Need help with this one. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tcianflone
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 38740484
I think the issue is with the WiFi card not authenticating to the wireless until after you've logged on.  What's happening is the computer starts up and sees the WiFi has an active "connection" so it tries to communicate with the ADC to pull down computer and security policies.  The problem is the WiFi hasn't authenticated (this is sometimes called single-sign on or pre-sign on) so the network isn't really up so the client waits a couple minutes for the domain controller to respond before it gives up and continues loading.

I would look in your WiFi NIC settings on the ASUS and see if there is a way to get pre-authentication setup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcianflone
ID: 38740507
Reviewing the event logs, I'm seeing winlogon warnings in the application event log: The winlogon notification subscriber <gpclient> took 609 seconds to handle the notification event (CreateSession).

Event ID: 6006
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38740596
Download bootVIS tool and try to run it.. I hope it still supports windows 7 coz it would diffidently show which service/process is slowing down the boot process.

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/System-Tweak/BootVis.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcianflone
ID: 38740667
BootVIS is explicitly advertised as supporting XP only.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38740752
You say that this is a newly setup SBS 2011 install. Have you done *any* customizations to it? Specifically, are you using group policies or scripts to map drives or shared printers? A script or printer driver misbehaving is the most common cause for the delays you describe.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38741351
You can try and go to properties and choose the run as windows XP option.. I think it works! can't remember but I think I did use it once.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 334 total points
ID: 38741615
Is folder redirection turned on (on by default in SBS 2011). This would explain the delay at startup if machines are synchronysing.


If you are new to SBS this might help:
Please download the SBS BPA and run it to get an insight of most common issues.

Download and install first:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=16475

Download / install both files:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=15556

You need at least version 1.3

Usage:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg508357.aspx

Hope that helps,

Olaf
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38741928
How are these laptops connecting to the network? Wireless or wired?

Going along the same lines as @mcsween I'd do this...

If you are connecting wirelessly then yes, possibly the connection isn't coming up in time and it causes the timeout - disable the wireless(or just connect with cable to test)

If cabled connection works fine then you have a wireless issue
If after connecting with the cable you are still getting the slow boot/login then its not network related and we'll have to look elsewhere...

Can you provide the Application and System event log files from one of the laptops for us to have a look?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcianflone
ID: 38743810
Well, the idea of the wireless authentication being the issue seemed like a stroke of genius to me, but, unfortunatly, after disabling the wireless and connecting to the switch with a cable, no difference in boot time!!! I did run the best practices analyzer and it came up with no violations of best practices on its initial run. I didn't do anything to configure the analyzer in any way, just let it run as it was installed.

As for the customization of SBS2011, this was an install from a retail DVD to an HP Proliant server, bare metal. Someone else did the install; I was called on the scene after that. The only group policy I personally added was to give domain users local admin rights on their individual machine. Can't say what else was done before I got here. Remember, too, that there are the two Lenovo laptops that seem to do fine, exhibiting under a minute at the Please wait... stage, and they are connecting wirelessly with NO pre-authentication.

I tried to attach the System & App Event logs, both at evtx and zip files but the uploader won't accept them. Suggestions on how to attach them, maybe something I'm missing? Thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38743861
Rename the event logs to .txt I think will bypass that
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38743877
Compress them into zip file, I think EE supports ZIP extension!
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 666 total points
ID: 38744293
Right, the event logs might help but we'll wait on these...

As for diagnosing slow pc startups I've used this software before to help get to the bottom of it - https://www.soluto.com/

Basically you install that, then reboot a few times, it then gives a breakdown of what software/apps/services are taking the longest and will help get to the bottom of it...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 38745754
What happens if you manually enter the IP of the server as primary DNS on workstation (IPV4)
Also check if IPV6 is running on server.
Did the BPA come up with anything at all?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcianflone
ID: 38756052
Here are the app and sys event logs... renamed to .txt file.
appevent.evtx.txt
sysevent.evtx.txt
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38756177
Ok, as you said nothing clear in the eventlogs...

I'd run that software I mentioned previously, have had great success with it finding the cause of slow boot/login issues, last time it pointed to an issue with Symantec Endpoint - what AV have you on these machines?

With Soluto installed it breaks down the startup process so you can see exactly what that 5 minute delay is which is causing the issue...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcianflone
ID: 38756268
In response to Olaf, yes, IPV6 is running, static IP is set and the DNS address is set to the same IP address. I'm installing the Soluto product now to see what that tells us. Thanks for continuing to watch this thread.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcianflone
ID: 38756746
So I ran Soluto... it's telling me that boot takes 1:27 min and the desktop was responsive after 0:46. But the laptop still displays the please wait... message for over 5 minutes. What's next???
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 38756769
Did you run the SBS BPA as per my first thread?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38756773
Normally there's a graphic that shows the processes/steps during boot in Soluto(on the web front I think this is) - on any machine I ever tested with this software it breaks down the time from switch on to desktop and I can see the service/process that takes longest...what was the last service/process that it shows at the 1.27 mark vs the first service/process before the 0.46 desktop time can you see?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 666 total points
ID: 38756814
Ok, if Soluto doesn't seem to be showing the issue(as I thought it would sorry for the time wasting if its not showing), here is the original solution I used before I found that software...

This is from Mark Russinovich's blog, basically using Process Explorer to diag something along similar lines...
http://blogs.technet.com/b/markrussinovich/archive/2012/07/02/3506849.aspx

See if you can follow that and produce the logs and it 'should' get to root cause I hope...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcianflone
ID: 38757384
Responding to Olaf again about the SBS BPA, it came up with nothing. See additional details in an earlier response. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 38757614
This is BPA version 1.3?
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=15556 second file. Run repair.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcianflone
ID: 38812847
Haven't been back at this site to follow up, but should do so shortly. If not, I'll close the question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tcianflone
ID: 38975897
I was never able to get to the bottom of this so am closing the question. Thanks for all your ideas.
0