Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Rename folders in VBA

Posted on 2013-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
5,472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Hi,
I need help writting code in vba access .
The code should search directory for folders named "name" and change those folders name into "names"

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maximyshka
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Surone1
ID: 38740546
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38741694
This will work without the need for external libraries:

Dim strOriginalName As String
Dim strNewName As String
   
    strOriginalName = "C:\Junk"
    strNewName = "C:\JunkNew"
   
    Name strOriginalName As strNewName

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
theGove earned 2000 total points
ID: 38742225
From your post, it seems that you want to start at a particular folder and then search that folder and all of its sub folders to for any folder named "name" and change the name of that folder to "names", right?

This problem is not so easy because it requires you to iterate across folders at the same time as you are changing the names of those folders.  To do this well, I think you need a recursive call to a procedure that iterates across all the folders in the list and does the renaming, however, you have to be sure to iterate deep before you do any renaming so that you don't rename a folder that still needs to have its sub folders checked.

The following code should do the trick.  You'll need to put this code into a new module in Access.
Dim objFSO As Object

Sub ChangeName()
  Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
  renameFolders "c:\path\to\start\folder"
End Sub

Sub renameFolders(path As String)
  Dim folder As Object
  For Each folder In objFSO.GetFolder(path).SubFolders
     renameFolders folder.path
     If LCase(folder.name) = "name" Then
        Debug.Print folder.path
        Name folder.path As folder.path & "s"
     End If
  Next
End Sub

Open in new window

Change "c:\path\to\start\folder" to the real path where you want the program to begin and then run the procedure named "ChangeName".  It should do the trick.
0