Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vShere client error

Posted on 2013-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
I am getting an error in vshere client pertaining to the vshere update manager not working. I have restarted and stopped the service many times, did not work. in the plug in manager, when i enable the plug in, i get the following error: there was an error connecting to vmware vshere update manager [servername:443]. sysimage.fault.sslcertificate error.

I also get the certificate error when logging into the client.

How to fix?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 1050 total points
ID: 38740526
When things like this happen to me it is usually because vCenter needs a reboot.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Karthik Rajasekaran
Karthik Rajasekaran earned 450 total points
ID: 38740620
Reboot the Vcenter and Vcenter update manager server also and check and revert back..

With regards
Karthik Rajasekaran
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Karthik Rajasekaran
ID: 38742036
Is that you issue is resolved...
0