Solved

programming sql queries in Access

Posted on 2013-01-03
7
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Is it possible to program SQL queries in Access with the "dbo_ xxxxxx" scheme?
Would the underscores cause an error?
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jerryb30
jerryb30 earned 150 total points
ID: 38740909
No, the underscore will not cause an error.
Yes, you can make sql queries against (presumably) linked SQL Server tables.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 38740942
Note that those queries must use ACCESS syntax, and not SQL Server Syntax. You can use "pass through" queries to do this - pass through queries are defined in Access, but you also define a connection string to your SQL database. The Access database then "passes through" your query to the sql server without parsing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 38741369
can you provide examples please?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 38741498
Id like to repharse the question?
"How can I program SQL queries in MS Access with the "dbo_tablename" schema used in SQL server?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 150 total points
ID: 38741722
Then perhaps you need to clearly define what you mean by "SQL queries" and "Program".
By SQL Queries, do you mean queries created in Access, based on linked SQL tables?
If so, post the SQL.

By "Program" do you mean "run" those queries?
You can certainly "Run" an Access query based on SQL Linked tables.
If you are asking if you can "Write/Create" queries in Access based on Linked SQL tables, then you will have to describe, in detail, what you need to do.
(possibly posting graphical examples)

But like zachvaldez asks, it is always best to post a clear example of what you have, and what you ultimately need to end up with.

For example, you never really stated what these queries are doing, or what type of queries these were:
Select queries, or Action queries, or Crosstab queries, Group By, ...etc

Not sure if any of this is even relevant, we just need a little more clarification.

Then I am sure that any of the experts here will be able to provide a more targeted solution.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 38756187
It is an OK answer but thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38756421
Well it was not really an answer, just a request for more info.

Is this issue now resolved?
If so, what was the actual solution?
0