Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove the BitLocker Pre-Boot PIN

Posted on 2013-01-03
2
Medium Priority
?
4,205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Awhile back, I added a Pre-Boot Pin to my Windows 7 Ultimate machine with the help of this tech article..
http://allen-conway-dotnet.blogspot.com/2010/01/how-to-set-up-bitlocker-full-disk.html?m=1

the pre-boot PIN works great, and I can get around it by suspending bitlocker on my C:\ drive so that I can restart remotely without interrupting, BUT...

I'd like to remove this Pre-Boot PIN  and/or change the pre-boot PIN.  How do I do this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jarrod731
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 1600 total points
ID: 38740940
From:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/What-is-a-BitLocker-Drive-Encryption-startup-key-or-PIN


To copy your BitLocker keys or change your startup PIN

Open Bitlocker Drive Encryption by clicking the Start button, clicking Control Panel, clicking Security, and then clicking Bitlocker Drive Encryption. If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.

Click Manage keys, and then follow the instructions.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 400 total points
ID: 38743571
I'd like to add that you will lose the main protection component by removing the PIN. Without the PIN, you only rely on the TPM and you don't have a preboot authentication (PBA) anymore. Without a PBA, your machine will be vulnerable to cold boot attacks as shown here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JDaicPIgn9U (by princeton university)
That threat is real.
0