Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How is this effect being done?

Posted on 2013-01-03
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
On the Fox News app, every news item is separated with a background image that consists of a gradient topped off with a line / divider at the top.

I get the gradient, but every time I attempt to duplicate the line at the top, I get something less than what they appear to be doing.

Is it an effect? Is it embossed somehow?

I'm hoping there's some ninja out there that can recognize the technique that's being used and then tell me what it is so I can replicate it on my app.

Thanks in advance.

Screenshot of app is attached.screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38742930
Hi,
until the true experts come in, my thoughts,
I believe they probably used a combination of things, tools may be fireworks,
also if the web page was created in CSS using for example a template from Joomla
http://www.shape5.com/
http://www.artisteer.com/?p=joomla_templates
Do you mean the top bar? Button like effect with a clear button layer over the top?
something like these is the basics of it' but it probably includes CSS
http://dhtmljavascriptmenu.com/how-to/javascript-disable-menu.html
http://www.webdesignerdepot.com/2010/08/7-reasons-why-i-choose-fireworks-over-photoshop/
http://www.icoblog.com/2008_07_01_archive.html
http://www.skinyourscreen.com/site/Articles/creating-a-stylish-button
http://line25.com/tutorials/css-basics-how-to-design-code-a-stylish-button


If you want to take a look
 open the web page internet explorer and view >source.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 38743883
Well, I think they used a very small bevel on the gradient to make it look like a floating tile, the line looks more like they simply have a 1px space between the tile and use the grey background to do the magic.
0