Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to deploy report in report server

Posted on 2013-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-27
Hi,
  I created a report in business intelligent report studio. I want to deploy the report on report server. I don't know user name and password for the reporting services to deploy report. Can i copy the paste the report on the report server or please let me now how can I access the new report using report server.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Sthokala
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
TempDBA earned 501 total points
ID: 38741047
You need to have content manager role on the report manager. If you are already having the role, then you can directly deploy it from BIDS:-
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/10621468/ssrs-deploy-a-report-to-my-reporting-server

You can also upload the .rdl file directly in the following manner:-
http://thoughtsonopsmgr.blogspot.in/2009/12/how-to-upload-rdl-file-for-sql-server.html
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Jagdish Devaku
Jagdish Devaku earned 501 total points
ID: 38742852
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 498 total points
ID: 38743603
If your domain user has access to deploy the report then you can deploy on server.

There is no need to pass the credential to deploy report.

you have to just pass the name of server and other configuration at the project properties.
0