?
Solved

Mapped Network Drives in Remote Desktop Connection

Posted on 2013-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I often use Remote Desktop Connection to get into my server to access a SQL database.  Server is old (Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard Edition).

When I RDC into the server from my work laptop, I can get in fine, access the SQL database fine and get into all the mapped network drives fine.

When I RDC into the server from my home computer, I can still get in fine, still access the SQL database fine but I can't get into the mapped network drives.  I get the message that the drive is not accessible and the device is not connected.  When I try to re-map the drives, it says I don't have permission to use the network resource.

Is there something I can update/change on either the server-side or my home computer so that I can access the network drives?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Phish_Head
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38740672
This sounds like a permissions issue.  Are you using the same credentials at both locations?  

Username
Password
Domain

Otherwise I would check ACL's in the firewall/router/etc.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 38742891
No,

on MSTSC => options => Local resources  => Local Devices => Drives
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phish_Head
ID: 38749695
It was due to not being logged into the domain.  When using my work machine on the network, I could see the drive as \\shareddrive\share; when not on the network, I had to use the IP of the drive.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 1050 total points
ID: 38751308
That would make sense. If you are not logged into the domain then you are not using the domain's DNS server so it wouldn't recognize the name of the system with the share. You should be able to get around that by adding an entry into the local host file.
0