Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008  transactional replication

Posted on 2013-01-03
2
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
I'm new to transactional replication. Server A is a production database. Server B is the server that I want to have the subscribers on. I do not want to do anything that will cause performance issues to server A.  I only have 2 servers adn I will not be monitoring. I know I put the Publisher on A and the subscriber on B but can I put the Distributer on B as well? And then to I put the distribution agent on B as well OR should I put the Dristributer on A and then run each agent at the subscriber (pull)??? What is the best practice?
0
Comment
Question by:cheryl9063
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
TempDBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 38741029
Generally distributor is never kept at the subscriber end as if subscriber goes down, then you need to resetup the publication. Else just re-initializing the subscription will do. Apart from that, the best practise is to keep it on another server.
                   In your situation, I will suggest keeping the distributor on publisher end and creating pull subscriptions. This shouldn't make much performance impact but there should be some kind of monitoring for the replication else if there is some problem and commands are not flowing, the dtabase size will blow up.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jjjosef
ID: 38743522
I think the publisher doesn’t care about the exact location of the database files of  subscriber
for more information go through the below article

http://www.sql-server-performance.com/2010/transactional-replication-2008-r2/
0