Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

powershell get sql virtual

Posted on 2013-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Hello,

When I execute this powershell function :

function Get-ClusterSQL
{
    param($cluster)
   
    gwmi -class "MSCluster_Resource" -namespace "root\mscluster" -computername $cluster  | where {$_.type -eq "SQL Server"} | Select @{n='VirtualServerName';e={$_.PrivateProperties.VirtualServerName}}, @{n='InstanceName';e={$_.PrivateProperties.InstanceName}}, `
    @{n='ServerInstance';e={("{0}\{1}" -f $_.PrivateProperties.VirtualServerName,$_.PrivateProperties.InstanceName).TrimEnd('\')}}
   
}

The result is

VirtualServerName                       InstanceName                            ServerInstance
-----------------                       ------------                            --------------
Test                                    Test12                                  Test\Test12

How can I modify the function for having the result test\test12?

Thanks

Regards

bibi
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 38741186
Not clear with your question. Please explain a bit more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 38741202
I search how I can modify the function for display only test\test12 and not
ServerInstance
--------------
test\test12
Thanks
bibi
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38741711
Does this work?
Get-ClusterSQL Cluster | Select -ExpandProperty ServerInstance
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 38741775
Or if you want to modify the function itself.. Then you can simply add
| Select -ExpandProperty ServerInstance at the end of gwmi command in function..
function Get-ClusterSQL
{
    param($cluster)
   
    gwmi -class "MSCluster_Resource" -namespace "root\mscluster" -computername $cluster  | where {$_.type -eq "SQL Server"} | Select `
    @{n='ServerInstance';e={("{0}\{1}" -f $_.PrivateProperties.VirtualServerName,$_.PrivateProperties.InstanceName).TrimEnd('\')}} | 
    Select -ExpandProperty ServerInstance
   
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 38743184
Thanks regards bibi
0