[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Please help pulling info via powershell  from Server 2008 Resource Monitor

Posted on 2013-01-03
2
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
In server 2008 if you open resource monitor and go to disk you will see there is a counter for File Response Time ms.  Does anyone know how to pull this information that shows in the gui for File Response Time ms in powershell?
0
Comment
Question by:Alice7
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 38741149
You can collect the metrics using performance monitor and the use the csv, txt output of the perfmon to insert into table using powershell.

http://sqlblog.com/blogs/aaron_bertrand/archive/2011/01/31/how-i-use-powershell-to-collect-performance-counter-data.aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1500 total points
ID: 38748589
You can try with Get-counter to collect performance counter data from local and remote computers. You can refer following articles for more details..

Use PowerShell to Simplify Collecting Performance Information
http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2011/01/31/use-powershell-to-simplify-collecting-performance-information.aspx

Use Windows PowerShell to Monitor System Performance
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ee872428.aspx
0