Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change label on Add/Remove Programs button from Installshield MSI

Posted on 2013-01-03
8
Medium Priority
?
1,288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I would like our uninstall to always force the user through the GUI sequence from ADD/REMOVE programs.

 I can control which buttons are removed on the dialog by setting ARPNOREPAIR and ARPNOREMOVE.

However,  I am then left with only a CHANGE button which is confusing to users who want to uninstall.  

I have seen a CHANGE/REMOVE button on some applications.  

Is it possible to change this button label using a custom action from an MSI install project?
0
Comment
Question by:vas85
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 38756514
Well, I think by setting the ARPNOREMOVE you are making it so the button will not say "Remove" on it.

This is an old article...but I think the settings still apply to current Installshield versions: http://www.installationdeveloper.com/298/controlling-what-shows-up-in-addremove-programs/

As far as the user interface once they click this button, are you trying to change something about the way it works now?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 2000 total points
ID: 38759097
Unfortunately, it's impossible. Here's why.

Add/remove programs shows "change/remove" button for non-Installer installations, but separate buttons for Installer-based ones. It determines whether the installation is Installer-based or not by two things: one is value "WindowsInstaller" in the key under Uninstall; another is the key under Software\Microsoft\Installer\Products.

If we remove WindowsInstaller value (which we can do by deferred custom action), add/remove programs will then show two entries for this product - one taken from Software\Microsoft\Installer\Products, another from Uninstall. The latter one will indeed have "change/remove" button, but the other one will be like before. We would have to remove that key as well. You decide if this amount of screwing the registry is worth it.

Here's what I would try. Mark the installation as hidden from add/remove programs (property ARPSYSTEMCOMPONENT=1); create registry entries under Uninstall, representing this product with the UninstallString invoking full UI. Two values are enough - DisplayName and UninstallString.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vas85
ID: 38760786
Your suggestion worked,  thank you!

I will need to clean up the entries I created.  Is just after the InstallFinalize action the Execute sequence the correct place?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 38760871
> I will need to clean up the entries I created.

No, it will be registry setting like any other, so it should be removed automatically during uninstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vas85
ID: 38760997
yes, of course.  In my test, I just created them manually.

Thanks once again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vas85
ID: 38761084
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for vas85's comment #a38760997

for the following reason:

The technical level of detail was clearly and concisely communicated. &nbsp;<br />The solution was as simple as possible given the question. <br /><br />&nbsp;The reasons it could not be accomplished in the manner I was asking about were also well explained.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vas85
ID: 38761085
The technical level of detail was clearly and concisely communicated.  
The solution was as simple as possible given the question.

 The reasons it could not be accomplished in the manner I was asking about were also well explained.
0