Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Still not possible to move files into Sharepoint and keep original  "modified date" - even in Sharepoint 2013?

Posted on 2013-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
2,574 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
I am going to move a number of Sharepoint Groove workspaces over to Sharepoint wokspaces that will be synchronized with a Sharepoint 2010 server - that will be upgraded to a 2013 server.

If I copy the files out to a folder in my PC - I keep the "modified date". When I copy them into the Sharepoint site - or copy them into a synced Sharepoint workspace on my PC - the "modified date" is changed to today's date. (and I become the person last modifying). Same thing if I copy directly from the Groove-space.

I would really like to keep the original date.

I found http://spmigration.codeplex.com/  - but that must be run at the server and we have outsourced that. I would hope I could do this simple task myself, and then keep control over the migration.

I also found http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/MS-SharePoint/Q_23740083.html 
that says it is not possible - BUT

has this been changed for Sharepoint 2010?
or for 2013?
Or must I use a third party tool and involve the service provider?

It is such a simple and obvious thing - to keep the date and modifier.
0
Comment
Question by:hlynx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38742307
Hello,

you will need to use a third party tool for that or write your own. Out of the box, SharePoint will assign the date of the upload as the last modified.

We are facing the same issue in our company and will try MetaVis http://www.metavistech.com/node/12 -- In a few months I'll be able to tell you how it went, but we heard good things about it from other companies in the same industry as we are.

In any case, you will need the support of the hosting company, because any solution will involve changes on the server.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hlynx
ID: 38743048
Thanks teylyn

I am amazed that for something obvious you need a third party tool at 1500 USD per year. Even in 2013 version.

Metavis looks like a good solution though, thanks  - I'll ask my hosting company what to do.

best regards
hlynx
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 38743055
Thanks for the grade. According to sources I cannot name Microsoft intentionally leaves gaps in its products, so that third party providers can create a market around the MS products. It's like outsourcing special feature development. If the third party product does a nice job and makes the customer happy, MS might then buy the company and include the feature in the next release out of the box. No risk for MS and a huge market for smaller companies to get a bite out of.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 40518931
I now too late for points, but here is my two cents worth. Try a product named ShareGate. No server install and works great for maintaining all metadata.
0