Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ADS Win Server 2003

Posted on 2013-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I have to do a new setup for some classrooms.  The users need to be able to logon to the existing ADS, and without entering another username, map 2 drives (x: and s:)  that will be shared on Windows Server 2003. The machines also need to have the default tcp/ip printer set, but allow the users to change to one of 2 other printers if necessary.  These are XP Professional clients.  I will need to use Symantec Ghost to ghost them across the network.  I am more of a Novell person and not great at active directory - and I really need a list of steps to follow to accomplish this by Monday.  Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:asaph0007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tommievank
ID: 38741320
Follow the next steps:

1) make a loginscript.vbs (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758918%28v=ws.10%29.aspx) and save it in the ADS netlogon share.

2) make some useraccounts in ADS and point the loginscript in the useraccount to the just created loginscript.

3) make the shares on the windows 2003 server with full control for everyone.

4) change the registrykey autologon (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315231) and fill in the user credentials of the newly created user accounts.

5) make a ghost image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaph0007
ID: 38742759
thanks, a couple of questions.  On #2, I can't create the ads accounts for the users in the classes. they are created by admins with more credentials than I have. i only have Admin access onnthe 2003 server and on the xp workstations.  Can I run the vbs script on computers in a group of computers?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 2000 total points
ID: 38742893
yes, you can run but first test them on any testing env.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaph0007
ID: 39209055
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I have rephrased my question and would like to abandon this question
0