Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Paradox 3.5 Database Problem

Posted on 2013-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
I have a customer that uses an old Paradox 3.5 database based DOS application (yes really 3.5).  Since the new year they cannot do some functions because the date was hard coded into a script file only up to 2012.  We went in and added 2013 but it gives us an error now:

script of xxx procedure xxx has changed since library was created

Open in new window


I am guessing that the library needs to be recompiled, or something along those lines.  I have no idea on how to do that, nor could I find much through searching.  Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bdhtechnology
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 668 total points
ID: 38743023
can you tell more about the script, the script language, the library and the application (is there an application?) ?

generally a paradox database should be accessible using generic odbc drivers. you also should get odbc drivers for paradox from some vendor. then you should get your data out of it and move to a current database. take the one where you or your team have most knowledge or where you could migrate to a new software from.

Sara
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:ramrom
ramrom earned 664 total points
ID: 38752312
Is the application written in PAL?

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paradox_%28database%29 Paradox for DOS

Can you show us the script?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 668 total points
ID: 38753014
or maybe ObjectVision
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 38803558
Unfortunately I do not know much about the application nor Paradox 3.5.  It is a very large program and there are quite a few scripts so I wouldn't be able to post all of that information.  Unfortunately they contact the original programmer to see if he could update the software for them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 38803559
unable to troubleshoot further
0