?
Solved

Visual Studio - Shortcut to close all open files in the main window.

Posted on 2013-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
See the image below. Is there a menu option or key shortcut to simply close all these open files?Open Files
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
WaibelRD earned 316 total points
ID: 38740885
You can right click a tab and select "Close ALL but this" then close the tab you right clicked.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 312 total points
ID: 38740931
There is none by default, but you can define one.

Tools...Options...Environment...Keyboard.

The command you are looking for is Window.CloseAllDocuments.

Go to Press shortcut keys and press the combination that you want. Before accepting it, check at the bottom of the page. It tells you if that combination is already in use. If so, you decide if you override it with yours.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Roopesh Reddy
Roopesh Reddy earned 312 total points
ID: 38743302
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 38760935
Perfect. Thanks.
0