Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

simulating cellphones

Posted on 2013-01-03
8
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I am trying to set up a complex coded mobile site. I want to test it out different cellphone platforms.
I want to try Ipads, androids, and the blackberrys
I would to get the whole simulated feel and I am trying to figure out if I can just download simulators, or should I set up real operating systems on my virtual box?
any ideas on the best way to go about this?
0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:btdownloads7
btdownloads7 earned 1336 total points
ID: 38740894
You won't have much choice with iPhoes and iPads -- you can only get emulators for those. With Android, you can either get emulators, or get a pre-built VirtualBox virtual machine that runs quite a bit faster (AndroVM). However, you won't have as many resolution choices in the VM as you  would in the emulator.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 38740902
You can also use VirtualBox (VB) to build a VM for OSX and then load the iPhone/iPad development environment in it, it has built in emulators.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 38740921
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 38741002
I have cookie code and insert into databases. When I try it on an emulator, it tells me "these actions can not be performed on an emulator".
How can I give it a real test?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 38741039
I don't see any reason that you would get that message if all you're talking about is a website. Your DB insert would be done on the server, not on the device, so I don't know how why it would matter that it's an emulator. Are you getting that error on the iPhone or Android emultor?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 664 total points
ID: 38741059
Hi,

In Developer options of desktop Safari, you can emulate iOS devices if you want to.

BlackBerry does have emulators which can be used - I have used them with a Virtual BES, Exchange etc. in order to simulate access from a BES enabled BalckBerry with various lockdowns.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 38741174
Which emulators do I need to cover most of the cellphone basis?
Opera, Safari, what else?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 1336 total points
ID: 38741212
As long as you cover mobile safari, firefox, chrome, and the older Android browser, you should have everything covered. You'll should probably cover mobile IE as well because Windows 8 phones and tablets might become more popular.

If you use AndroVm from the link  originally posted, it comes with the Play Store enabled, so you can install Chrome and Firefox in addition to the built-in browser, and that will cover you for the Android platform.

Mobile Safari should be doiable form the iPhone emulators

This Visual Studio 2012 has a Windows Phone emulator
0