Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't connect to OWA on SBS2011

Posted on 2013-01-03
11
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
Mailbox PropertiesOWA fail
Hi,
  I have one user on the network where it fails to run OWA (https://remote.Domain.com/owa) . I can log into his Remote Workplace (https://remote.Domain.com/remote) and see main menu. But it generates the same error (please see above) when I click "Email" from the main menu.
OWA has been working all along until we had exchange mail database corruption and repaired.
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38740985
What about Outlook?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 692 total points
ID: 38741081
This often happens when an item was so corrupt that it was not really repairable. The repair utility does a best effort, but the ACLs may make the item inaccessible, so the interface flops over when it hits that item.

I would export the mailbox to PST, delete the mailbox (not the user!), create a new mailbox, and re-import. The process of exporting and importing will basically reset all of the accessible items.

The corrupt item will *likely* be lost in this process. But data loss with a corrupt database is an unfortunate reality and best avoided by restoring a backup from before the corruption. I am assuming because you went the route of repairing instead of restoring a backup that this was already not an option, so the data loss will simply have to be tolerated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38741223
@amitkulshrestha
His outlook seems to be fine. After exchange database repair, I had to erase and re-create his excahnage account on his iPhone and it works fine now.
His outlook was a different story. His desktop that has Outlook2010 and the Terminal Server where OUTLOOK 2010 is being used, it  works well. But we have another Terminal Server where OUTLOOK 2003 is being used and that one locks up from time to time when trying to send email out.  So I figure there is something wrong with his exchange mailbox.

@cgaliher
After the corruption, one particular user mailbox was giving some problems consistently, so I had to export his outlook data into PST, disable one user's mailbox (size >11GB) and re-create the mailbox in Exch Mgmt Console, and import PST into this outlook. Since then all is good including iPhone synch.

The reason I hesitate to going thrue disabling & recreating mailbox is that I learned that after mailbox is re-created, any internal email to this newly created mailbox came back undeliverable. So I had to delete OAB on everyone's computer and download addressbook from GAL. But if that is the only option, I will do that again.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 348 total points
ID: 38741260
After recreating it, you can add the X500 connector with old legacyexchangedn value, you can get this from ADSIEdit, so before recreating, just not down it and after creating the mailbox add it as X500 custom address..more to read here.

http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/exchange-e-mail-addresses-and-the-outlook-address-cache/
http://msexchangeguru.com/2012/03/15/x500/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38741536
Here is the error message along with bound back email: the mailbox name is "John Doe Jr"

IMCEAEX-_O=FIRST+20ORGANIZATION_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=JOHN+20JR+20DOE@Domain.local

I saw the follwoing off 2nd article (http://msexchangeguru.com/2012/03/15/x500/ )

/O=EXCH/OU=EXCHANGE ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP (28FHSDHJF23GHYED)/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=J.Mayers@contoso.com

Is the below correct X500 format for the mailbox?

/O=EXCH/OU=EXCHANGE ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP (28FHSDHJF23GHYED)/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=JDoeJr@Domain.local
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38741544
Test it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38741619
so just add that to Email Addresses tab?
Do I need to restart anything for this new address to take effect?
Can I send a test email to that account immediately after adding it and clicking Apply?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38741629
It will work immediately nothing else required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38741639
Based on the first link (http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/exchange-e-mail-addresses-and-the-outlook-address-cache/)
When I run "get-mailbox mailbox_alias| fl legacyexchangedn", I get :

/o=First Organization/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=John Doe Jra74

Is this what I need to enter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38741663
SMTP email address windowWhen I try to add new email address, I can't change Email type from SMTP to X500 because E-mail type field is recessed.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 692 total points
ID: 38741763
The "add" button defaults to the SMTP type. Click the down arrow next to the add button and choose custom.
0