Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vmware datatore delet and remove from storage question

Posted on 2013-01-03
6
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
I have created a lun for testing from storage and I finished my VM testing. Now I deleted the volumes from, OS and removed it from VM.  I want to know the proper way to remove the LUN. Can I now go ahead and delete the datastore, and then delete the LUN?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38740908
Yep...as long as no needed VMs or data is on it. Just rt-click on it and select Delete (NOTE: this operation wipes all data off it). Once deleted from your Host/vCenter, you can then remove the LUN on your SAN if you want.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 38741150
the proper way to remove the LUN from an ESXi host

1. is the mask the LUN first.

see here

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1009449

2. then  re-scan storage.

3. remove the LUN from SAN. (using SAN GUI or Tools).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38741167
I already removed as coolsport00 suggested.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 38741191
if you continue todo that you will expose a bug in ESXi, which hangs your server for hours!

mask first, then remove! (proper way!)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Karthik Rajasekaran
Karthik Rajasekaran earned 664 total points
ID: 38741899
1. Power off the VMs from the datastore which you are planning to remove.
2.remove from inventory,
3.Delete the datastore and remove the lun from the storage side (SAN GUI tool) , unmask the lun.
4.Initiate a new scan to get update all esxi that the luns are removed.
5.try to add a new datastore , you shouldnt see any raw lun in ready mode to configure.

Cheers
Karthik rajasekaran
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38774380
thanks a lot guys.
0