[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

poweredge 1800 wont boot (PSU's ok), green blinking light

Posted on 2013-01-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
Hi, I have an old Poweredge 1800 server that doesnt boot. it was working fine for a few years, running SBS 2003.

Today someone pressed the power button for 10" as the windows o/s was stuck.

The green "power" light is blinking (one blink per second I would say)

Any ideas what this means?

I can see both power supplies have the two green LED's constantly on, and once I press the power button I hear the fans starting, but it's not booting, i dont see any video signal on the screen.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:darkbluegr
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill K earned 1000 total points
ID: 38740944
First, I would check the monitor and ensure its working on another PC/server.  Check monitor cables are not loose.  I would check to ensure the RAM memory chips are seated; you may even want to re-seat the memory if this server was recently moved around.  I would also look at RAID controller and HD cables were still secured and connected.  I will assume there is no BIOS beep code at start-up.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38740960
What happens if you unplug the power cords for a short while then plug them back in

Let them unplugged for about 1 2 mins
0
 

Author Comment

by:darkbluegr
ID: 38740995
That's right, no beep on start-up. i only have a scsi controller with 4 drives, 1 CPU, and 2 RAM modules. I will try to re-seat them and report back.

If I unplug the cords an I plug them back in, it's the same as if I press the power button (i had selected on bios to power-on the system when AC power is detected)..
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38741021
also check the fan make sure no dust is colleted in the fan clean it out
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38741139
Another thought

try clearing the nvram I have seen that clears no video issues sometimes.

Might be jumpers on the motherboard that will clear the nvram

Do you have a manual?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bill K
ID: 38755461
No unplugging the power cables from the PSU (power supply) is different than letting the BIOS control boot up.  I would also pull the power cables as suggested and let the PSU discharge after 5 minutes.  It typically doesn't take long to discharge but I am conservative in my approach when troubleshooting.    

Does the SCSI controller have a green/blue light like on an Adaptec 2940 and many other models?  If yes, does the light turn on when power is enabled?  If no, You could have a dead scsi controller but its more rare than a loose cable based on the input above.

As another alternative, you may want to pull one of the PSU out and trying booting.  Make sure you try both on their own.  This would tell you if its just a bad PSU not allowing you to boot.  Typically, the PSU will have a light on back.  If yes, blinking?  Blinking = bad.  Good luck and let us know how it works out and if you are able to find the source issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:techvt
ID: 39191395
I just got ahold of an 1800 with the exact same issue. Did you ever get this resolved?
0